Writing Register code in vhdl

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by amirster, Jun 5, 2007.

  1. amirster

    amirster

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Guys
    I am a bigennier in writing VHDL code.
    I am using quartos II and the ACEX1k of altera.
    I want to know how can I write a code for 32Bit register if it possible, and how i can do the same thing but in 4 registers each register 8Bit register?
    what way is better i mean to make 4 registers of 8Bit or one register of 32Bit?
    and which way need less cilicon?
    Thx
     
    amirster, Jun 5, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. amirster

    danjay1

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Progrmmign

    gooday, bro why don't you check out this site www.programmersheaven.com i gguess you would get some really good stuffs there.

    he is my e-mail([email protected]) add, if you need ore info, though i am not a programmer yet, intending to get statrted. and i don't know if you can send me a copy of you programming tool by an attachment,i will appericiate it.

    Thanks

    cHeers.
     
    danjay1, Jun 9, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. amirster

    asicvlsi

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    asicvlsi, Jun 11, 2007
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.