RipV2 + Default Route

Discussion in 'Cisco' started by cosmo90, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. cosmo90

    cosmo90

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    can someone tell me why the router 2 configure the default route but cannot ping to ISP successfully without configure the default route to the router 2.

    i need someone to help me!.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
    cosmo90, Nov 23, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. cosmo90

    cosmo90

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    router 2
    interface Loopback1
    ip address 172.20.0.1 255.255.224.0
    !
    interface Loopback2
    ip address 172.20.32.1 255.255.224.0
    !
    interface Loopback3
    ip address 172.20.64.1 255.255.224.0
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    no ip address
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    shutdown
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    no ip address
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    shutdown
    !
    interface Serial0/0/0
    ip address 172.20.119.66 255.255.255.252
    !
    interface Serial0/0/1
    ip address 209.165.10.9 255.255.255.252
    clock rate 64000
    !
    interface Vlan1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    router rip
    version 2
    network 172.20.0.0
    default-information originate
    no auto-summary
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0/0/1





    ISP

    interface FastEthernet0/0
    ip address 209.165.10.65 255.255.255.224
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    no ip address
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    shutdown
    !
    interface Serial0/0/0
    no ip address
    clock rate 2000000
    shutdown
    !
    interface Serial0/0/1
    ip address 209.165.10.10 255.255.255.252
    !
    interface Vlan1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 172.20.0.0 255.255.128.0 Serial0/0/1
     
    cosmo90, Nov 23, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. cosmo90

    mprasad079

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    which IP are you trying to ping? if default route is not present
     
    mprasad079, Dec 23, 2012
    #3
  4. cosmo90

    mprasad079

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ping only get successful when there is reverse transition.. else it will drop
     
    mprasad079, Dec 23, 2012
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.