Review: OCZ EL DDR PC-4000 1024MB Gold Edition 2GB

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by unholy, Oct 3, 2005.

  1. unholy

    The Modfather

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,424
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, it's not? Well scrud it then. Who needs that old technology? I thought it was. Ok, you can have it.
     
    The Modfather, Oct 11, 2005
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. unholy

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    lol old, Still seems AMD has the edge without DDR2... imagion what they could do if they bothered to use it
    ! :|
     
    unholy, Oct 12, 2005
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. unholy

    PUTALE

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    hehehehe, good. I will take them all. It's a done deal then.
     
    PUTALE, Oct 12, 2005
    #23
  4. unholy

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    not yet man, i haven't got the Modules :p
     
    unholy, Oct 12, 2005
    #24
  5. unholy

    XhArD

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    and good luck to you on getting them :)
     
    XhArD, Oct 12, 2005
    #25
  6. unholy

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    i neva said i didn't have money :p
     
    unholy, Oct 12, 2005
    #26
  7. unholy

    XhArD

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    yes you did, many, MANY times. "I don't have enough for an LCD" :p
     
    XhArD, Oct 13, 2005
    #27
  8. unholy

    The Modfather

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,424
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, he's right, you did say that. But it's his fault that you don't. :)
    AMD has an edge without DDR2? Hmm... Isn't that kinda like saying that Porsche has the edge even without a radio? What's one got to do with the other?
     
    The Modfather, Oct 13, 2005
    #28
  9. unholy

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    AMD Memory controllers are on die, they has a faster speed and more control, the northbrudge (because theres none in a AMD 64-AMD Sempron) based off the Nforce 3 - 4, Via KT8. Chipsets dont have a memory controller :p
     
    unholy, Oct 13, 2005
    #29
  10. unholy

    The Modfather

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,424
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't mean that the memory itself is faster, just that it's addressed faster. DDR2 is still superior to DDR, if AMD boards supported it that's just make things so much sweeter.
     
    The Modfather, Oct 14, 2005
    #30
  11. unholy

    bigal

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Not so fast...

    ....quality DDR2 has memory timings that are far looser than quality DDR memory. I wouldn't want it until they can get the timings (CAS, command rate, etc.) down. :einstein:
     
    bigal, Oct 14, 2005
    #31
  12. unholy

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    DDR2 isn't something i know much about all i can say is if it is 184 pins then AMD can just make new Chips and the chip will support DDR2...
     
    unholy, Oct 14, 2005
    #32
  13. unholy

    The Modfather

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,424
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uh, okay man, if you say so. :)
    Still, I've got an Intel in the Chopper and I want DDR2 in it. Is that too much to ask? Huh? somebody gimmy 2 gigs of DDR2 already!
     
    The Modfather, Oct 15, 2005
    #33
  14. unholy

    XhArD

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    By the time anyone's willing to give away 2GB of DDR2 RAM, it'll be worthless :p Go buy it yourself.
     
    XhArD, Oct 15, 2005
    #34
  15. unholy

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    tru. :p
     
    unholy, Oct 15, 2005
    #35
  16. unholy

    The Modfather

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,424
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will, as soon as I get my rig in CPU mag and win that $1500 newegg gift certificate. DDR2 is right there at the top of my list of things to get.
     
    The Modfather, Oct 15, 2005
    #36
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.