Luke's Compz0r

Discussion in 'Case Modding' started by Flukemanguy, Jul 11, 2005.

?

Is it worth getting a new MoBo for more ram room?

  1. Yes

    96.9%
  2. No

    3.1%
  3. I don't know

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. Flukemanguy

    RObErT_RaTh

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia Mate!
    I was gonna get the x700 but wasn't a big enough jump from a 9600 pro for me so I went the 6600GT
     
    RObErT_RaTh, Sep 14, 2005
    #61
    1. Advertisements

  2. Flukemanguy

    XhArD

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    i was on a budget at the time :p and it was a big enugh jump for me, i was going from a TNT2 :p
     
    XhArD, Sep 14, 2005
    #62
    1. Advertisements

  3. Flukemanguy

    RObErT_RaTh

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia Mate!
    WHOA! Now that IS a jump :)
    And I was on a budget aswell. Saved for a little longer and I got my moneys worth. Only cost me $260 practically brand new!
     
    RObErT_RaTh, Sep 14, 2005
    #63
  4. Flukemanguy

    XhArD

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    score. $189 here :p
     
    XhArD, Sep 14, 2005
    #64
  5. Flukemanguy

    RObErT_RaTh

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia Mate!
    Yeh but for performance vs price ratio you didn't come off that great
     
    RObErT_RaTh, Sep 14, 2005
    #65
  6. Flukemanguy

    XhArD

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    i know. thats coz i bought from Gamedude :p and that Score was actually referring to yours.
     
    XhArD, Sep 15, 2005
    #66
  7. Flukemanguy

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    lol gamedude are a rip off when it comes down to G Cards :D
     
    unholy, Sep 15, 2005
    #67
  8. Flukemanguy

    RObErT_RaTh

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia Mate!
    So are most game places, go to pc parts places instead ;)
     
    RObErT_RaTh, Sep 15, 2005
    #68
  9. Flukemanguy

    XhArD

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    it is a pc parts shop, doesnt specialise in games.
     
    XhArD, Sep 15, 2005
    #69
  10. Flukemanguy

    RObErT_RaTh

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia Mate!
    *hits self in head!*
    I was thinking gamehead, my bad.
     
    RObErT_RaTh, Sep 15, 2005
    #70
  11. Flukemanguy

    XhArD

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    no harm done :) where are gamehead located? Anywhere near Brisbane in QLD?
     
    XhArD, Sep 15, 2005
    #71
  12. Flukemanguy

    RObErT_RaTh

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia Mate!
    RObErT_RaTh, Sep 15, 2005
    #72
  13. Flukemanguy

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    65 Hume Street
    Crows Nest
    NSW 2065
    Australia
    there we go :D
     
    unholy, Sep 16, 2005
    #73
  14. Flukemanguy

    Flukemanguy

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well most neons come with switchs, and these ones did, and they look PINK :shock: Pink owns!
     
    Flukemanguy, Sep 17, 2005
    #74
  15. Flukemanguy

    Flukemanguy

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm back!

    Hey guys, I'm back :)

    Will you believe it, specs on my PC havn't even changed yet :'(

    Might be getting a 250gb this weekend (woot)
     
    Flukemanguy, Mar 15, 2006
    #75
  16. Flukemanguy

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    i am getting another AMD 64 3000+ (x2 is going to have to wait) and 80gb SATA for movies and images :) for my workstation and a x300SE/6200 :)
     
    unholy, Mar 15, 2006
    #76
  17. Flukemanguy

    bigal

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    I'm saving my money up for a new Athlon 64 AM2 socket CPU. I expect that's in the cards for another Christmas / holiday project.
     
    bigal, Apr 20, 2006
    #77
  18. Flukemanguy

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    and i am not going to be getting a Athlon next time, i am getting a opteron :), socket AM2 :), must not waste money on slow stuff :p
     
    unholy, Apr 22, 2006
    #78
  19. Flukemanguy

    bigal

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Give me some details on what you have in mind. I haven't really considered the Opteron series, although I heard you get more bang for your buck.
     
    bigal, Apr 22, 2006
    #79
  20. Flukemanguy

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    i would probably be considering a dual CPU board, with a single Video Card :) after all SLi/Crossfire never made me wanting to get it! :| 4 Cores 4gb of ram (2gb per Dual Core).

    An opteron maybe between the 265 (2 cores 1.8Ghz, around $500 AU) or 270 (2 cores 2Ghz around $800 AU)

    Really depends on the money i have at the time :p, i still have to get a laptop :|
     
    unholy, Apr 23, 2006
    #80
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.