Cisco 7200 problem!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Jef, Nov 15, 2006.

  1. Jef

    Jef

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    I got a problem with my 7200 router. I wanna put a new IOS on it
    (c7200-boot-mz.123-21.bin) but I also got (c7200-kboot-mz.123-21.bin)
    I had the c7200-boot... set on my flash (slot0) and now every time I boot I get 7200(boot)>
    my configuration registry is set to 0x2102
    They told me I had to put the other (c7200-kboot...) also on my router but I think the IOS is corrupted. Can someone help me, I'm only a beginner.

    Thx
     
    Jef, Nov 15, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jef

    ELECTRONICS

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ELECTRONICS, Nov 16, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jef

    Jef

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx so much but that's how I put the IOS on my PCMCIA card in slot0 (the c7200-boot-mz.123-21.bin) and if I go to ROMMOn and try the boot slot0:c7200...command I still get the 7200(boot)> prompt and that's just the problem.
     
    Jef, Nov 16, 2006
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.