Battlefield 2 does not support Geforce4

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Silverstrand, Jun 20, 2005.

  1. Silverstrand

    Silverstrand

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I'm sure many of you are already aware of this but I wanted to start a thread to get everyone's opinion on the subject. The issue is that EA used pixel shader 1.4 in BF2 and that isn't supported by Geforce4 cards like the Ti4200 because the Ti cards only support ps 1.3. Many people are very upset about this move by EA because to them their GF4 cards are still performing well enough for their needs even on games like Doom 3 and Half Life 2. Yet for some reason EA decided not to support the GF4 cards. Perhaps they considered it too much hassle to write a separate ps 1.3 code path? I don't know. What's even more odd is that BF2 is supposed to be a game that 'works best on Nvidia'.
    So what do think about this issue? Should EA patch BF2 to support the older GF4 cards? Or is it time for GF4 owners to upgrade their 'old' cards anyway?
    You can keep up on this issue at the EA Games BF2 forum.
    This image shows the Valve hardware survey edited to include only cards which are NOT supported by Battlefield 2. If accurate that's over 700,000 users who can't play BF2 without a video card upgrade yet are able to play Valve games presumably source games in most cases. Credit to user 'www.doom3.com' at the planetbattlefield.com forums.
    [​IMG]
    This old thread contains the first suggested "fix" which partially works. It allows you to get into the game menu and sometimes play single player but BF2 always crashes to the desktop when you attempt to join a multiplayer game.
    This is a new thread containing a partially working fix. Well sort of. You can join games but the graphics are just terrible to the point of being unplayable. I believe this is a work in progress so hopefully things will improve.
    Here is what BF2 looks like on a Geforce4 using the above fix. Not pretty :(
    [​IMG]
     
    Silverstrand, Jun 20, 2005
    #1
    [email protected] likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  2. Silverstrand

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I would like to point out something... well two things really.
    People who have resgistered with valve software... does that mean BF2 is not EA Games???????? i am very confused...
    Second... the reasonf or the unsupportedness. Cause people out their want high performing graphical games, some manufactures are limited to the use of video cards, if they use one feature the less video card supported. The less graphical the less people play, is a common reason why u need to get a G Card that works rite :|, but its confusing that some of the higher priced cards don't work...
    Pixel shaders are complex, but there should always be an option to turn them off, i know i don't even use them in my games... light maps are better for pixel lighting.
    my 2000000000000000000000000000000000 bobs of cheese worth :D
     
    unholy, Jun 21, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Silverstrand

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    i just noticed... were talking like a group of about 100,000 people.... Man thats not rare :|
     
    unholy, Jun 22, 2005
    #3
  4. Silverstrand

    ldonyo

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lee's Summit, MO
    Basically, BF2 is DX9 only. No choice of shader instruction level. That's why GF4 cards won't cut it. My guess would be that the shader instructions they used are too long for any earlier versions and they didn't feel like breaking them into smaller instruction sets just to let people with older cards run the game.
     
    ldonyo, Jun 26, 2005
    #4
    [email protected] likes this.
  5. Silverstrand

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    they are lazy bums... man all my games work with every card...!
     
    unholy, Jun 26, 2005
    #5
  6. Silverstrand

    stlava

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    They will be releasing drivers soon to support the cards.. they have to otherwise they will lose lots of people. Also they make for nice wall hacks at this point LMAO.
     
    stlava, Jun 26, 2005
    #6
  7. Silverstrand

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    lol, collision is CPU done :D i HOPE :| other wise they would be forcing the Video Card to do tooooo much...
     
    unholy, Jun 26, 2005
    #7
  8. Silverstrand

    Technoholic

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Over 700,000 can't play BF2. That sucks.
    I was a bit worried about BF2 not working well on my computer. Well guess what, it can. Lucky me, but I would rather upgrade my RAM so it would stop the lag. BF2 only lags a bit on my computer.
     
    Technoholic, Jun 27, 2005
    #8
  9. Silverstrand

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    no lag here, but i in fact don't like it so much... bit repeative (the demo that is)
     
    unholy, Jun 28, 2005
    #9
  10. Silverstrand

    Technoholic

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol, have you got the full yet?
    I did, it came like 4 days after the release. I got it pre-ordered.
    I did OC my video card but I realized that I haven't tried BF2 overclocked video card after updating the drivers.
    BF2 full is truly nice because it tells me that I have to update drivers, I was like what the heck? It's already updated. Then I found out the newer one was released.
     
    Technoholic, Jun 28, 2005
    #10
  11. Silverstrand

    stlava

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya most newer games do that... its pretty cool that they do..
     
    stlava, Jun 28, 2005
    #11
  12. Silverstrand

    Technoholic

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Name it. BF2 is only the one I see.
     
    Technoholic, Jun 28, 2005
    #12
  13. Silverstrand

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    mine detects driver version... does that count?????
     
    unholy, Jun 29, 2005
    #13
  14. Silverstrand

    Technoholic

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yours...which one? lol
     
    Technoholic, Jun 30, 2005
    #14
  15. Silverstrand

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    my game :D, not anything else silly... (fallen souls)
     
    unholy, Jun 30, 2005
    #15
  16. Silverstrand

    Technoholic

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well.. any games would detect drivers and when the updates available too, I guess. But I just never seen any. Like I said, BF2 is the only one I see.
     
    Technoholic, Jun 30, 2005
    #16
  17. Silverstrand

    stlava

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    HL2 and CSS do it too. It's cool cause they show the driver version you already have.
     
    stlava, Jun 30, 2005
    #17
  18. Silverstrand

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    :D BF rulz!
     
    unholy, Jul 1, 2005
    #18
  19. Silverstrand

    ww_crimson

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah my friend's integrated graphics doesn't work but he can run WoW and Hl2 on nearly max settings (some decent dell integrated intel chipset card). I've got a 5900XT OC'd to 440mhz (from 390) and I can't run it on anything above low settings. The graphics aren't even that good.
     
    ww_crimson, Jul 3, 2005
    #19
  20. Silverstrand

    unholy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    its cause of the "" INTEL "" thingy!!!!!
     
    unholy, Jul 3, 2005
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.