VLAN connection to CISCO2600

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by makhan, Oct 24, 2006.

  1. makhan

    makhan

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    I have created two virtual lans on a DGS-3324SR switch. I want to connect one
    pc to each vlan and want to communicate between those two pc. I have read the
    manual and according to it I will need a router. Can you please tell me how
    should I connect the router to the switch. Should I connect the router just to
    the ethernet port or do I have to need some configuration.

    Your explanation will be appreciated.

    Regards
    MAK
     
    makhan, Oct 24, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. makhan

    devangetcom

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    devangetcom, Oct 27, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. makhan

    makhan

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    thanks for the reply, My switch is a layer 3 dlink switch its model no. os DGS3324RS. Can you please tell me is it possible to enable intervlan routing without router.
     
    makhan, Oct 27, 2006
    #3
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Paul

    VLAN or Not to VLAN

    Paul, Oct 27, 2003, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    616
  2. cyrus
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    974
    cyrus
    Nov 24, 2003
  3. Tony Dai
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    410
    Tony Dai
    Apr 22, 2004
  4. Christopher_Klein
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    617
    Christopher_Klein
    Aug 23, 2006
  5. RJ45
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    406
    Doug McIntyre
    Jan 24, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page