ROMMON Upgrade on sup2 6506

Discussion in 'Cisco' started by Newbie72, Jun 22, 2006.

  1. Newbie72

    Newbie72 Guest

    Is it possible to upgrade ROMMON on cat 6506 with Sup2...

    I am installing some flash memory cards in the 6506 switch at a
    hospital I work at. I also wanted to upgrade to IOS to 7.x.x. In order
    to do that I need atleast 32M of flash. The 6506 with Sup2's does not
    have a 32M flash memory card but it does have a 64 with rommon 7.1.1 or
    later if you are running sup2's.

    I am currently running redundant sup2's but the boot loader is 6.x.x

    Is it possible to perform a field upgrade on those sup moduules? If ya
    have a procedural document I would appreciate it.

    Thanks,

    Steven Johnson
     
    Newbie72, Jun 22, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. Newbie72

    Merv Guest

    Merv, Jun 23, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. Newbie72

    Newbie72 Guest

    Newbie72, Jun 23, 2006
    #3
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Ken
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    510
  2. Darren
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    776
    Darren
    Nov 6, 2003
  3. Henry Hollenberg

    full gigabit on each port 4006 vs 6506

    Henry Hollenberg, Feb 13, 2004, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    638
    Henry Hollenberg
    Feb 14, 2004
  4. Replies:
    15
    Views:
    2,853
  5. fabianV
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    6,144
    fabianV
    Jul 6, 2009
Loading...

Share This Page