Problems with SIPGATE over last few weeks

Discussion in 'UK VOIP' started by RobinDB, Nov 15, 2012.

  1. RobinDB

    RobinDB

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry if this is a little long winded but please bear with me.

    I have been a long time sipgate user for about 7 years. Mostly it has worked fine without too many problems.

    However over the last few weeks its been driving me nuts and I am going round in circles.
    I have a wifimax internet provider which has been giving me upto 10mb/s for the last couple of years without problems.

    My hardware I had been using for around 3 months has been the draytek 2130VN, this has 2 VOIP lines enabled, sipgate and a Spanish one.

    All of a sudden the sigate account would not register (no changes done to any configuration).

    So after several days of it not coming back on usual things, reset etc.

    I plugged in my backup system, a D-Link 615 and lynksys PAP2.
    (actually I have 2 pap2's) both have been working for more than a year until I moved to the vigor combined router.

    Both the PAP2 have identical configurations.

    One would work on sipgate, the other would not.

    No worries used the working one. This worked fine for a week.

    Then yesterday afternoon that one stopped registering on sipgate (other voip working fine)

    Again no changes at my end.

    During this time I have been exchanging emails to and throw sipgate support which has been quite painful as the guy I have been getting responses is not really reading emails I send them and getting basic answers back, however they say nothing is wrong at their end.

    Last night whilst pap2 would not connect I downloaded virtual phone for windows and installed it. (this from sipgate website). It worked. However call quality was unusable and 2ndly dont want to use computer to make phone calls.

    What I am trying to understand is why my hardware is suddenly not working.

    My internet provider claims they have done nothing, sipgate say it works.
    But here on ground I have now 3 lots of kit that does not.

    Help / suggestions please.
    RobinDB, Nov 15, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. RobinDB

    RobinDB

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Just done a trace route seems to take a long time.


    Traceroute has started…

    traceroute to 217.10.79.23 (217.10.79.23), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
    1 dd-wrt (192.168.1.1) 10.411 ms 0.839 ms 0.867 ms
    2 178.236.112.1.comenersol.com (178.236.112.1) 16.371 ms 15.910 ms 8.410 ms
    3 10.10.254.253 (10.10.254.253) 10.421 ms 39.653 ms 8.966 ms
    4 62.82.76.181.static.user.ono.com (62.82.76.181) 30.560 ms 9.877 ms 12.561 ms
    5 10.254.4.17 (10.254.4.17) 20.572 ms 18.217 ms 15.949 ms
    6 10.254.9.157 (10.254.9.157) 44.091 ms 22.724 ms 18.452 ms
    7 10.254.2.117 (10.254.2.117) 16.057 ms
    10.254.4.170 (10.254.4.170) 18.068 ms 17.247 ms
    8 212.162.42.5 (212.162.42.5) 16.733 ms
    212.162.42.9 (212.162.42.9) 18.774 ms
    212.162.42.5 (212.162.42.5) 31.326 ms
    9 ae-1-3.bar1.barcelona1.level3.net (4.69.141.54) 38.308 ms 22.759 ms 24.531 ms
    10 ae-8-8.ebr1.frankfurt1.level3.net (4.69.141.58 ) 47.690 ms 44.081 ms 42.564 ms
    11 ae-61-61.csw1.frankfurt1.level3.net (4.69.140.2) 57.033 ms 42.846 ms 45.126 ms
    12 ae-1-60.edge4.frankfurt1.level3.net (4.69.154.8 ) 61.857 ms 48.568 ms 49.950 ms
    13 te2-2.c102.f.de.plusline.net (212.162.24.58 ) 45.799 ms 44.134 ms 42.826 ms
    14 82.98.98.250 (82.98.98.250) 66.865 ms 188.531 ms 338.605 ms
    15 213.83.42.114 (213.83.42.114) 58.041 ms 55.525 ms 78.736 ms
    16 c12-1-e1-7.netzquadrat.net (217.116.122.1) 48.271 ms 50.272 ms 46.764 ms
    17 r12-1-e1-1.netzquadrat.net (217.116.122.18 ) 63.105 ms 65.859 ms 48.844 ms
    18 sipgate.co.uk (217.10.79.23) 57.394 ms 55.199 ms 48.822 ms
    RobinDB, Nov 15, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. RobinDB

    RobinDB

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I have 2 PAP2's the unused one I did a full factory reset on it and re entered the sipgate settings.
    Plugged it in and it does not work.

    The other one that had stopped worked plugged that back in and that now works again (yesterday did this and it refused to connect to sipegate)

    I am going in circles with this. !
    RobinDB, Nov 15, 2012
    #3
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. hectorcorrector

    Why do favicons disappear after a few weeks?

    hectorcorrector, Jan 22, 2004, in forum: Firefox
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    5,933
  2. Anonymous
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    604
    Jim Watt
    Feb 9, 2004
  3. privacy.at Anonymous Remailer

    My first few weeks on the internet have been a security nightmare

    privacy.at Anonymous Remailer, Feb 9, 2004, in forum: Computer Security
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    415
    Micheal Robert Zium
    Feb 11, 2004
  4. Vista
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    442
    Vista
    May 22, 2006
  5. Alan
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    944
    Sharktbbtfy
    Aug 10, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page