OT: How to reboot remote PC via VPN/Remote Desktop?

Discussion in 'Wireless Networking' started by (PeteCresswell), Jul 4, 2006.

  1. Anybody know how to reboot the remote PC via a Remote Desktop session that's
    connected via VPN?

    Seems like there's some keystroke combination that is the functional equivalent
    of Ctl+Alt+Delete... but I can't recall it.
    --
    PeteCresswell
     
    (PeteCresswell), Jul 4, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. Aloha (PeteCresswell),

    What about clicking "Start | Shutdown | Restart"?

    -Ben-
    Ben M. Schorr - MVP
    Roland Schorr & Tower
    http://www.rolandschorr.com
    Microsoft OneNote FAQ: http://www.factplace.com/onenotefaq.htm

    > Anybody know how to reboot the remote PC via a Remote Desktop session
    > that's connected via VPN?
    >
    > Seems like there's some keystroke combination that is the functional
    > equivalent of Ctl+Alt+Delete... but I can't recall it.
    >
     
    Ben M. Schorr - MVP, Jul 4, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. Per Ben M. Schorr - MVP:
    >
    >What about clicking "Start | Shutdown | Restart"?


    That gives me an option to disconnect and an option to logoff - but nothing to
    reboot.
    --
    PeteCresswell
     
    (PeteCresswell), Jul 4, 2006
    #3
  4. Per (PeteCresswell):
    >>What about


    Also... I tried opening up a .CMD window and issuing:

    ShutDown -r -m \\pcresswell-02.corp.seic.com


    Nothing happened when I tried it in the remote session, then I tried opening up
    ..CMD on my home office PC and issuing it there. I suspect that was the proper
    usage because it came back with "Access is denied.".
    --
    PeteCresswell
     
    (PeteCresswell), Jul 4, 2006
    #4
  5. Per Ben M. Schorr - MVP:
    > "Start | Shutdown | Restart"?


    I think I've got it: Ctl+Alt+End.... only problem is that when I select
    Shutdown/Restart, nothing happens.... -)
    --
    PeteCresswell
     
    (PeteCresswell), Jul 4, 2006
    #5
  6. Click Start, Windows security, shutdown.
    Unless you're an administrator - no chance to reboot the remote server
    ( and the shutdown choice won't appear at all )
    --PA

    "(PeteCresswell)" wrote:
    > Per Ben M. Schorr - MVP:
    > >
    > >What about clicking "Start | Shutdown | Restart"?

    >
    > That gives me an option to disconnect and an option to logoff - but nothing to
    > reboot.
    > --
    > PeteCresswell
    >
     
    =?Utf-8?B?UGF2ZWwgQS4=?=, Jul 4, 2006
    #6
  7. "(PeteCresswell)" <> wrote in message
    news:...
    > Per Ben M. Schorr - MVP:
    >> "Start | Shutdown | Restart"?

    >
    > I think I've got it: Ctl+Alt+End.... only problem is that when I select
    > Shutdown/Restart, nothing happens.... -)
    > --
    > PeteCresswell


    Are you able to put files remotely on that machine? If so, first go to
    www.grc.com and download a program called "Wizmo" from there and then send
    it to the server. Put it in the WINDOWS (or however you have it named) dir.
    Make a shortcut to it and put that shortcut on the desktop of the server.
    Now right click and select Properties and in the "target" line it should
    have C:\WINDOWS\wizmo.exe there. Change it to
    C:\WINDOWS\wizmo.exe reboot! (keeping in mind to change WINDOWS to whatever
    dir name you use). Now just OK that and double click on that shortcut. This
    prog FORCES a reboot. You can change "reboot!" to "shutdown!" and force it
    to shut down, too.
     
    Diamontina Cocktail, Jul 5, 2006
    #7
  8. (PeteCresswell)

    mberg

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Start > Run > msconfig > OK > restart
     
    mberg, Apr 25, 2011
    #8
  9. (PeteCresswell)

    Batch

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Open a command prompt and type 'shutdown -r -t 00'

    You can change the -r to -s to shutdown
     
    Batch, Jul 11, 2012
    #9
  10. (PeteCresswell)

    staffwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I tried Batch's solution: command prompt and type 'shutdown -r -t 00'
    It worked to a point: the remote computer logged off, restarted, opened a ":disclosure" page at the remote site, then started the Microsoft "Welcome"--and there it froze.
    It just kept on the "Welcome" page, with an hourglass spinning, and would not advance from there. I had to call in a request for a tech to reboot the computer on the remote site.
    Any thoughts?
     
    staffwriter, Feb 8, 2013
    #10
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Dave Marden
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    10,784
    Dave Marden
    Jan 24, 2004
  2. SteveC
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    561
    SteveC
    Feb 17, 2006
  3. Darren Green
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    965
    Walter Roberson
    Mar 14, 2006
  4. Replies:
    1
    Views:
    588
    www.BradReese.Com
    Sep 1, 2006
  5. Lawrence D'Oliveiro

    Reboot, reboot, reboot

    Lawrence D'Oliveiro, Mar 6, 2009, in forum: NZ Computing
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    1,164
    Lawrence D'Oliveiro
    Mar 7, 2009
Loading...

Share This Page