MPLS with Diff-Serv

Discussion in 'Cisco' started by Michelot, Mar 19, 2007.

  1. Michelot

    Michelot Guest

    Bonjour,

    A basic question about the label in MPLS.

    Normally, the label is used to forward the MPLS packet to the next
    hop. I'm wondering how this behavior is maintained when the label
    carries the Diff-Serv information (in the L-LSP mechanism).

    Is the label always used to find the next hop when it carries Diff-
    Serv?

    Thanks for your advice,
    Michelot
     
    Michelot, Mar 19, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. Michelot

    Michelot Guest

    Bonjour Michelot,

    > Is the label always used to find the next hop when it carries Diff-
    > Serv?


    RFC 3270 notices there is a combination between these both aspects
    (see 1.5) "With L-LSPs, the label represents the combination of a FEC
    and an OA".

    But it will be interesting to have an example to illustrate that.

    > Thanks for your advice,


    You're welcome

    > Michelot

    Michelot
     
    Michelot, Mar 19, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Herbert Haas
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    650
    Herbert Haas
    Jan 9, 2004
  2. Jimmi
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    934
    Jimmi
    Aug 16, 2005
  3. ttripp
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    3,793
    Ranak
    Nov 12, 2007
  4. Harvey Colwell
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    6,522
    Giday
    Mar 30, 2008
  5. Peter Danes
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    4,949
    Peter Danes
    Sep 22, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page