Mixing SMF and MMF cables

Discussion in 'Cisco' started by unix, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. unix

    unix Guest

    I'm just testing trunking on some switches in the lab.

    There are several SFP modules that are LH-SM and others are SX-MM. I
    have short patch cords that are just labeled LC-LC. Can I use them for
    testing both types of connections? (I know to run SM to SM and MM to
    MM but not sure if the cable diameter will matter for just testing).

    Thanks
    Ron
     
    unix, Nov 12, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. unix

    unix Guest

    On Nov 12, 3:00 pm, unix <> wrote:
    > I'm just testing trunking on some switches in the lab.
    >
    > There are several SFP modules that are LH-SM and others are SX-MM. I
    > have short patch cords that are just labeled LC-LC. Can I use them for
    > testing both types of connections? (I know to run SM to SM and MM to
    > MM but not sure if the cable diameter will matter for just testing).
    >
    > Thanks
    > Ron


    Some more details: The cables are light blue and labeled FBL+2D+5D5D-
    D986. Can't find on Google WTF that means.
     
    unix, Nov 12, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Lee

    Mixing Workgroup and Domain PC's

    Lee, Oct 27, 2004, in forum: Wireless Networking
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    8,151
    Chris Gual [MSFT]
    Nov 1, 2004
  2. Katanga-Man

    How to tell? MMF or SMF

    Katanga-Man, May 11, 2004, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    18,515
    AnyBody43
    May 19, 2004
  3. John

    Converting wav and mp3 to mmf?

    John, Dec 19, 2004, in forum: Computer Information
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,473
  4. Replies:
    0
    Views:
    588
  5. yawnmoth

    are all 350mhz cables cat6 cables?

    yawnmoth, Aug 10, 2006, in forum: Computer Information
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    782
    yawnmoth
    Aug 10, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page