How do you test 1000Base-SX over MM Fiber??

Discussion in 'Cisco' started by Ned, Apr 25, 2006.

  1. Ned

    Ned Guest

    Hello

    I am connecting a Catalyst 4507R to Catalyst 3560 switches over
    existing 62.5 micron multimode fiber. There is also existing SM fiber
    in all closets but no SM SFP modules were purchased for it. Last night
    I connected the 3560 to the 4507 using the longest fiber run which is
    720 feet. I connected workstations on each end and copied files
    accross. Are there any utilities or other methods of testing the
    connection to ensure that I will not have problems once the connection
    is used by multiple users?
    Also, there are multiple MM and SM connections, can I configure
    etherchannel on these?

    Thanks
    Ned
     
    Ned, Apr 25, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Network2004
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    758
    Johnny Routin
    Apr 1, 2004
  2. Kott
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    3,341
  3. Daniel Conlon

    1000BASE-ZX GBIC Question

    Daniel Conlon, Sep 22, 2004, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    3,278
    lovemore
    Oct 8, 2007
  4. Guest

    test test test test test test test

    Guest, Jul 2, 2003, in forum: Computer Support
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,042
    halfalifer
    Jul 2, 2003
  5. Theo Markettos

    VOIP over VPN over TCP over WAP over 3G

    Theo Markettos, Feb 3, 2008, in forum: UK VOIP
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,070
    Theo Markettos
    Feb 14, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page