Ethernet to New Building on Campus

Discussion in 'Cisco' started by Bob Simon, Sep 6, 2004.

  1. Bob Simon

    Bob Simon Guest

    I need to transport Ethernet between two buildings 1400' apart
    connected by 62.5/125 MMF. I have one switch already, a 2924-M-XL
    running 12.0(5.4). I've been looking at a bunch of Cisco
    documentation to see what else I need and this is what I've come up
    with:

    A second 2924M-XL (or better) switch
    Two WS-X2931-XL (1000BaseX modules)
    Two WS-G5486 (1000BASE-LX/LH GBICs)
    Two CAB-GELX-625 (Mode-conditioning patch cords)

    I'd appreciate it if someone would verify that this is correct and
    that I haven't left out anything else required.

    --
    Bob Simon
    remove both "x"s from domain for private replies
    Bob Simon, Sep 6, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Patriot

    Building to Building wireless

    Patriot, Nov 4, 2003, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    507
    Walter Roberson
    Nov 4, 2003
  2. Peter
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,016
  3. zll9527
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,039
    Clark_Harris
    Feb 26, 2004
  4. Tim Jacob

    Wireless building-to-building 101

    Tim Jacob, Feb 15, 2006, in forum: Wireless Networking
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    567
    =?Utf-8?B?dGFpcGFuNTQx?=
    Feb 17, 2006
  5. Jim
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    873
    Barb Bowman
    Oct 5, 2007
Loading...

Share This Page