<customErrors> tag should have its "mode" attribute set to "Off".

Discussion in 'Software' started by jasari, Aug 30, 2006.

  1. jasari

    jasari

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Hi all,
    I am running a vb.net application on windows 2003 server and the following error occures. I have checked the config file and the mode attrribute is set to "Off".

    Any ideas what else might cause this error?

    thanks

    Server Error in '/abeltools/Admin' Application.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Runtime Error
    Description: An application error occurred on the server. The current custom error settings for this application prevent the details of the application error from being viewed remotely (for security reasons). It could, however, be viewed by browsers running on the local server machine.

    Details: To enable the details of this specific error message to be viewable on remote machines, please create a <customErrors> tag within a "web.config" configuration file located in the root directory of the current web application. This <customErrors> tag should then have its "mode" attribute set to "Off".


    <!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

    <configuration>
    <system.web>
    <customErrors mode="Off"/>
    </system.web>
    </configuration>


    Notes: The current error page you are seeing can be replaced by a custom error page by modifying the "defaultRedirect" attribute of the application's <customErrors> configuration tag to point to a custom error page URL.


    <!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

    <configuration>
    <system.web>
    <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="mycustompage.htm"/>
    </system.web>
    </configuration>
    jasari, Aug 30, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. jasari

    RaveeMathi777

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    1. Check if you have created the virtual directory for your application or delete the existing virtual directory, create a new Virtual directory, restart IIS and access your page.

    If the problem persist, check the permission on your the following folder:
    %WINDIR%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\Temporary ASP.NET Files
    This folder should have 'full control' for LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE and the root folder of you website (e.g.WWWROOT) should have the 'full control' permission for LOCAL SERVICE, NETWORK SERVICE.

    One of these options might help you to resolve.

    Thanks,
    R
    RaveeMathi777, Aug 31, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. jasari

    jasari

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for your response, recreating the virtual directory didn't solve the problem, so I checked the permission for the folder: The "Temporary ASP.NET" folder does have full control permission for both Local and Network services. They don't have special permissions though, does that matter?
    How can I add Special permission for this folder?

    thanks, J
    jasari, Sep 13, 2006
    #3
  4. jasari

    fredde_d

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Are you running the correct version of .net?

    If your code is written in 2.0 but the virtual directory is configured for 1.1 you can experience that problem the the Off parameter doesn't have any effect.

    /Fredrik
    fredde_d, Apr 4, 2007
    #4
  5. jasari

    fredde_d

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Sorry.. Just realized that this was an quite old post...

    /Fredrik
    fredde_d, Apr 4, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. budyerr

    To vlan tag or not to tag?

    budyerr, Jul 7, 2004, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,353
    Hansang Bae
    Jul 8, 2004
  2. English Patient
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,805
    Old Gringo
    Oct 4, 2004
  3. paltry

    how to edit "date taken" attribute in batch mode?

    paltry, Nov 8, 2006, in forum: Digital Photography
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,832
    paltry
    Nov 8, 2006
  4. ashjas
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    577
  5. ashjas
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,320
    Pennywise@DerryMaine.Gov
    Nov 8, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page