CISCO ASA 5510 Configs...

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Dustin1300, Nov 13, 2008.

  1. Dustin1300

    Dustin1300

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I've got a Cisco ASA 5510 I am currently trying to configure NAT on....I really cannot find configurations in the ASDM and was just trying it out and now am trying to use command line. My problem is I don't understand the newer version of the command line and am having problems enabling NAT this way.
    I know previously I would have done so easily
    config t
    int e 0/0
    ip address 10.142.48.250 255.255.255.0
    no shu
    ip nat outside
    ..................

    Anyways, this seems to not be the way now? Anyone have any ideas here because I just am wasting my time searching on the subject. Tired of using ? in command line!!!!
    Dustin1300, Nov 13, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. Dustin1300

    Dustin1300

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    external int add: 10.142.48.250
    internal int. add: 172.27.0.254
    Dustin1300, Nov 13, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. Dustin1300

    kPradeep_venkata

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    do you want to enable nat for a particular IP or what??
    kPradeep_venkata, Nov 13, 2008
    #3
  4. Dustin1300

    Dustin1300

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    What I am having problems with is enabling NAT on the border router. The outside address on the interface is the 10 dot address and the inside address of the interface is a 172 dot interface.
    Dustin1300, Nov 14, 2008
    #4
  5. Dustin1300

    kPradeep_venkata

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    you have to use the command like

    nat inside x local_int_IP broadcast_IP

    or

    nat(inside, outside) public_IP private_IP

    i used this way in 5520ASA
    kPradeep_venkata, Nov 14, 2008
    #5
  6. Dustin1300

    Dustin1300

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Did you mean the subnet mask on the first line you responded back with?

    nat inside x local_int_IP broadcast_IP
    Dustin1300, Nov 14, 2008
    #6
  7. Dustin1300

    Dustin1300

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I'm not able to get back to the NAT work until Tuesday but now looking over what your saying, I think I understand the first part....Also, your just in global config mode while configuring, right?
    Dustin1300, Nov 14, 2008
    #7
  8. Dustin1300

    kPradeep_venkata

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    yes.. u have to do in the config mode
    kPradeep_venkata, Nov 14, 2008
    #8
  9. Dustin1300

    Dustin1300

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I put in NAT (inside, outside) 10.142.48.250 172.27.0.254 and get following:

    ERROR: % Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

    The ^ marker is just starting at the "i" on the inside within the parenthesis....Am I supposed to be placing something within the parenthesis rather than "inside" and "outside"? I'm getting really frustrated with this, usually if I forget a command I can easily use the ? and find what I need.... when i do NAT ? within the config it just bounces back a message that makes no sense....Feeling rather stupid right now not being able to do this basic config!!!!
    Dustin1300, Nov 14, 2008
    #9
  10. Dustin1300

    kPradeep_venkata

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    these are the two ways i use to do on asa 5520

    nat (inside) 3 10.20.30.42 255.255.255.255 - this is if any any global pool of public IP address defined

    static (inside,outside) Public_IP 192.168.149.41 netmask 255.255.255.255 - this is to nat an private IP with Public IP explicitly

    this is same procedure on asa 5510 also
    kPradeep_venkata, Nov 14, 2008
    #10
  11. Dustin1300

    Dustin1300

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Still a moron

    I've got back to it now playing with it and still am having problems with it taking the command....I'm about to try the newest post here in a sec
    :saint:
    Dustin1300, Nov 18, 2008
    #11
  12. Dustin1300

    kPradeep_venkata

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    is it working???
    kPradeep_venkata, Nov 19, 2008
    #12
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. michikrall@hotmail.com

    Cisco 871 + ASA 5510 Quality of Service Config

    michikrall@hotmail.com, Apr 13, 2006, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    5,939
  2. recvfrom
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    5,360
    Darren Green
    Jul 21, 2006
  3. Tilman Schmidt
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    3,252
    Tilman Schmidt
    Jan 24, 2008
  4. Tilman Schmidt
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    18,614
    Lutz Donnerhacke
    Feb 18, 2008
  5. andypatterson24
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,872
    andypatterson24
    Apr 25, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page