Cisco 837 upgrade IOS upgrade gone wrong

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by cisconewbie, Sep 22, 2006.

  1. cisconewbie

    cisconewbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Hey Guys,

    Need a little a little help here as I think I totaly fubar'd my router.

    I have a Cisco 837 ADSL router which came with IOS 12.2. I upgraded to 12.4 and did a reload. When it boots up this is what it does, and doesnt go any further.

    What do I do now? how can I get into IOS or even ROMON. Control+break doesnt work at this stage.

    Any help would be appreciated.


    "ýæ÷ç
    System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(8r)YN, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
    TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
    Copyright (c) 2002 by cisco Systems, Inc.
    C800/SOHO series (Board ID: 23-127) platform with 32768 Kbytes of main memory

    program load complete, entry point: 0x80013000, size: 0x98a31c
    Self decompressing the image : #################################################
    ################################################################################
    ######################################################## [OK]
    cisconewbie, Sep 22, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. cisconewbie

    bigal

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Is there a reset hole so you can load a default boot image?
    bigal, Sep 24, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. cisconewbie

    cisconewbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    unfortunatly not. Its only the 850 and the 857 cisco routers that have the reset button. There has to be a way to get around reloading default image without the use of IOS or ROMON
    cisconewbie, Sep 25, 2006
    #3
  4. cisconewbie

    bigal

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    bigal, Sep 25, 2006
    #4
  5. cisconewbie

    ektwr2006

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Hi all

    I noticed that you may have a c803 ISDN router. I beg all of you to send me its image file like c800-g3-mw....or whatever. I delete mine by mistake (flash erase) and my CD
    I download a c806-sy6-mw... backup image but it doesn't work.
    I have only the boot# prompt available. I have TinyROM-1.4
    My old backup image is crashed. If it is possible send it to me to ektwr2004@yahoo.gr

    Have in mind that i dont want to go to cisco reseller because i dont want anyone know that i made such a mistake. my job is in danger!!

    HELP!!

    TIA
    John
    ektwr2006, Oct 7, 2006
    #5
  6. cisconewbie

    kuruvi

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    did u find a solution

    i have the same problem, did u find a solution to this problem ?
    kuruvi, Oct 5, 2008
    #6
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Confused

    Cisco 837-837 VPN

    Confused, Jul 9, 2003, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,685
    Confused
    Jul 9, 2003
  2. Suppa Lamah
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,617
  3. Richard Lane

    Cisco 837 Software IOS upgrade

    Richard Lane, Feb 4, 2005, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    12,149
    jawid
    Mar 28, 2008
  4. lyvicro@hotmail.com
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    4,143
    lyvicro@hotmail.com
    Dec 15, 2005
  5. Mike Rahl
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,227
    Trendkill
    May 30, 2007
Loading...

Share This Page