Cisco 3600 and a fiber VLAN changeover

Discussion in 'Cisco' started by SteveB, Oct 3, 2006.

  1. SteveB

    SteveB

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    I am hoping someone can help me with this problem. Currently, I have an enterprise router, a Cisco 3600 that has four serial ports configured for T1 wan connections and Ethernet0/0 as the local LAN ethernet port (192.168.3.1) I am switching over from the T1 connections to fiber for the three outside facilities. The fiber company pulled fiber and told me that they are now all configured in a single VLAN. From the ISP provided fiber switch, I have one ethernet cable that they are telling me that I just need to plug into the router. That's my problem. I don't know where to start. At first, I thought I could assign Ethernet0/1 192.168.3.2, plug the fiber into that and then add routing statements to tell it to get to 192.168.4.0, 5.0, and 6.0 to send the packet to 192.168.3.2. It wouldn't let me assign that IP to ethernet0/1. Strike 1. I then assigned 192.168.100.1 to ethernet0/1 and then added ip route 192.168.4.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.1, but it told me I couldn't add the route because the 100.1 interface is the same router. I also couldn't even ping 192.168.100.1 while telnetted to the router. Strike 2. Am I even thinking about this correctly? I am assuming I need to address Ethernet0/1, give it an IP address, plug in the ehternet cable to the fiber vlan, and then add routing statements to network id's in the VLAN so they go over Ethernet0/1 and not Ethernet0/0.

    I hope my explanation isn't too confusing.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2006
    SteveB, Oct 3, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. SteveB

    swapnendu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    can u provide "sh ip int brief" and "sh ip route" and if possible a complete show run....

    your explanation is not so confusing but without the interface ip address and other routing details, it tends to be confusing.....
     
    swapnendu, Oct 3, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. SteveB

    SteveB

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Here is the interface info:

    Interface IP-Address OK? Method Status Proto
    Ethernet0/0 192.168.3.1 YES NVRAM up up
    Ethernet0/1 192.168.100.1 YES manual up down
    Ethernet0/2 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
    Ethernet0/3 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
    Serial1/0 192.168.200.1 YES NVRAM up up
    Serial1/1 192.168.201.1 YES NVRAM up up
    Serial1/2 192.168.202.1 YES NVRAM up up
    Serial1/3 unassigned YES unset up up
    Serial1/3.16 192.168.206.1 YES NVRAM up up
    Serial1/3.17 192.168.209.1 YES NVRAM down down
    Serial2/0 192.168.210.1 YES NVRAM down down
    Serial2/1 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
    Serial2/2 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
    Serial2/3 unassigned YES unset administratively down down

    Ethernet0/1 was recently assigned 192.168.100.1 because I was going to plug the ethernet cable from the fiber switch to that interface. Oddly, I can't ping that address when telnetted into the router itself. 192.168.3.1 is the default gateway for all machines at the home office so that they can reach the outer sites on the serial interfaces. Again, the sites on the serial interfaces already have fiber pulled to them and they are on a single VLAN just waiting for me to switch over from the T1s. I am just trying to figure out how to accomplish this task.


    Here is the IP route:

    router#sh ip route
    Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
    D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
    N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
    E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP
    i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, * - candidate defaul
    U - per-user static route, o - ODR

    Gateway of last resort is 192.168.3.254 to network 0.0.0.0

    10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 9 subnets, 2 masks
    D EX 10.24.20.0/24 [170/2169856] via 192.168.200.2, 17:01:26, Serial1/0
    D EX 10.17.22.0/24 [170/2169856] via 192.168.200.2, 17:01:26, Serial1/0
    D EX 10.57.23.0/24 [170/2169856] via 192.168.200.2, 17:01:26, Serial1/0
    D EX 10.49.23.0/24 [170/2169856] via 192.168.200.2, 17:01:26, Serial1/0
    D EX 10.49.22.0/24 [170/2169856] via 192.168.200.2, 17:01:26, Serial1/0
    D EX 10.25.61.0/24 [170/2169856] via 192.168.200.2, 17:01:26, Serial1/0
    D EX 10.25.60.0/24 [170/2169856] via 192.168.200.2, 17:01:26, Serial1/0
    D EX 10.25.41.0/24 [170/2169856] via 192.168.200.2, 17:01:26, Serial1/0
    D EX 10.25.90.8/32 [170/2169856] via 192.168.200.2, 17:01:26, Serial1/0
    198.114.170.0/29 is subnetted, 1 subnets
    S 198.114.170.8 [1/0] via 192.168.3.254
    S 192.168.11.0/24 [1/0] via 192.168.3.253
    D 192.168.1.0/24 [90/2707456] via 192.168.200.2, 17:01:26, Serial1/0
    D 192.168.2.0/24 [90/2195456] via 192.168.200.2, 17:01:26, Serial1/0
    C 192.168.3.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0/0
    S 192.168.4.0/24 [1/0] via 192.168.201.2
    S 192.168.5.0/24 [1/0] via 192.168.202.2
    D 192.168.6.0/24 [90/2195456] via 192.168.206.2, 17:00:39, Serial1/3.16
    150.1.0.0/16 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
    S 150.1.1.0/24 [1/0] via 192.168.204.1
    D 150.1.0.0/16 [90/2195456] via 192.168.200.2, 17:01:38, Serial1/0
    C 192.168.200.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0
    C 192.168.201.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/1
    C 192.168.202.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/2
    S 192.168.203.0/24 [1/0] via 192.168.204.1
    S 192.168.204.0/24 [1/0] via 192.168.202.2
    S 192.168.205.0/24 [1/0] via 192.168.204.1
    C 192.168.206.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/3.16
    S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 192.168.3.254


    Here is the complete running config it helps at all. This is a Cisco 3600 router. The sites currently on Serial 0/1/2 are the ones that are going to be in the single fiber VLAN that I was going to connect to Ethernet0/1. 192.168.3.254 is a Cisco Pix for Internet access.

    Current configuration:
    !
    version 11.2
    service password-encryption
    no service udp-small-servers
    no service tcp-small-servers
    !
    hostname MAIN-OFFICE-ROUTER
    !
    enable password
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    !
    interface Ethernet0/0
    description MAIN Office LAN
    ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface Ethernet0/1
    description Fiber VLAN interface for MPlaza/Wheaton/UniversitySt.
    ip address 192.168.100.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface Ethernet0/2
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    interface Ethernet0/3
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    interface Serial1/0
    description From Main Office to Medical Plaza
    ip address 192.168.200.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface Serial1/1
    description From Main Office to Wheaton Hospital
    ip address 192.168.201.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface Serial1/2
    description From Main Office to University Street Office
    ip address 192.168.202.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface Serial1/3
    description frame relay circuit 34/ygga/95957
    no ip address
    encapsulation frame-relay IETF
    frame-relay lmi-type ansi
    !
    interface Serial1/3.16 point-to-point
    description frame relay to Mount Pleasant Office 34/ygga/95958
    ip address 192.168.206.1 255.255.255.0
    frame-relay interface-dlci 16
    !
    interface Serial1/3.17 point-to-point
    ip address 192.168.209.1 255.255.255.0
    frame-relay interface-dlci 17
    !
    interface Serial2/0
    description to Campbell Office T1
    ip address 192.168.210.1 255.255.255.252
    !
    interface Serial2/1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    interface Serial2/2
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    interface Serial2/3
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    router eigrp 200
    network 192.168.3.0
    network 192.168.200.0
    network 192.168.201.0
    network 192.168.202.0
    network 192.168.206.0
    network 192.168.209.0
    network 192.168.5.0
    network 192.168.2.0
    network 192.168.210.0
    network 192.168.100.0
    network 192.168.11.0
    !
    no ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.3.254
    ip route 150.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.204.1
    ip route 192.168.4.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2
    ip route 192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.202.2
    ip route 192.168.11.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.3.253
    ip route 192.168.203.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.204.1
    ip route 192.168.204.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.202.2
    ip route 192.168.205.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.204.1
    ip route 198.114.170.8 255.255.255.248 192.168.3.254
    logging trap warnings
    logging facility local5
    logging 192.168.3.45
    banner motd ^C
    You have entered a secured system.
    Authorized access only!!!
    ^C
    !
    line con 0
    password
    login
    line aux 0
    line vty 0 4
    password
    login
    !
    end

    Thanks for any pointers.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2006
    SteveB, Oct 3, 2006
    #3
  4. SteveB

    swapnendu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    i'm trying to visualize how does ur network looks like..? is it something like this ?

    (192.168.4.0, 5.0, and 6.0)----ISP Switch----------Router(192.168.3.1)-----LAN


    can u elaborate on this statement "The fiber company pulled fiber and told me that they are now all configured in a single VLAN"
    does this mean tht 192.168.4.0,5.0 and 6.0 belong to one vlan one ISP switch ?

    it doen't look like a big issue ...just need to understand the netwrk layout here...

    u can't ping 192.168.100.1 since it show line protocol doen in ur config...plug in the cable and make sure the interface is up before pinging ..

    u can't put this command "ip route 192.168.4.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.1" ...the route should point to the next hop or local interface on the router(ethernet0/1) ...it can't point to an ip address assigned to the router itself...this can preferably point to the ip address of the switch onto which the fiber is connected on the other end(ISP end)...
     
    swapnendu, Oct 3, 2006
    #4
  5. SteveB

    SteveB

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Well, I called the ISP and asked for more specifics. We are the first customer in the area so I haven't been too comfortable with their answers. They are telling me that the physical locations are all tied together with fiber and terminated at each site with cat 5 ethernet. They said they provide layer 2 connectivity and that is the extent of their service.

    I'll try to explain this as best I can. :)

    The current setup has the 192.168.2.0, 192.168.4.0 and 192.168.5.0 networks at the outer offices all connecting via T1 via csu/dsu connecting to the serial interfaces on the main office router (192.168.3.1)

    The ISP we signed with connected the physical locations I mentioned above (the three other buildings in town) with fiber to the main office. They say they are providing layer 2 connectivity via a cat 5 cable at each one of the sites including the main office. I am under the impression that I need to take the cat 5 cable and hook it up to the Cisco router's available Ethernet port. At the main office router, I'd configure Ethernet0/1 with 192.168.100.1 and hook the cat 5 cable that goes to the fiber switch to that port. At the first outer site (that has a network id of 192.168.2.0), I'd configure Ethernet0/1 with 192.168.100.2. On the main office router, I'd tell it to get to 192.168.2.0, go to 192.168.100.2. Am I on the right track?

    Sorry. I am so used to T1's and serial connections. This layer 2 fiber connection is causing me brain freezes.
     
    SteveB, Oct 3, 2006
    #5
  6. SteveB

    swapnendu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    hi Steve..was writing a long reply to u yesterday with some neat diagrams and all but my browser crashed before i cud post tht....got my frustration over today and i'm back reply'g u !!

    ok....nice explanation frm u this time...

    seems some issues here...does ur ISP know about your addressing scheme followed in the three sites ?
    all ur sites use different subnets 192.168.2.0/24,4.0/24,5.0/24 which means they cant belong to one vlan ...
    discuss this with ur ISP and see if u can get the fibre links configured as layer 3 links instead (as u wud do in case of T1s) and do some routing on your end...
     
    swapnendu, Oct 5, 2006
    #6
  7. SteveB

    SteveB

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks for taking the time to help. I did finally get it figured out. I used a second interface in the router at each site and put 192.168.100.x on those interfaces. I connected the fiber at each site to the router's second Ethernet interface and then added routing statements to tell them how to get to each other. So, from building A, to get to 192.168.2.0 (Building B), you would go to 192.168.100.2, which ends up being the interface in the router at Building B that is connected over fiber.

    The ISP confused me when they talked about VLANs. I think they misused that term. In reality, fiber is connecting all of the buildings over layer 2. My responsibility was to tell the networks that they needed to go over the fiber to find each other. :)
     
    SteveB, Oct 10, 2006
    #7
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. BillyJoe
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    3,110
    BillyJoe
    Mar 5, 2004
  2. Steve
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    781
    Steve
    Oct 3, 2006
  3. Great Deals
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    812
    Trendkill
    Sep 10, 2007
  4. paul1537
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,750
    paul1537
    May 15, 2008
  5. Mag
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,967
    alexd
    Jan 31, 2009
Loading...

Share This Page