cisco 2950 access list-problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by roland1976, Dec 4, 2007.

  1. roland1976

    roland1976

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    I put access list in my cisco 2950 to restrict telnet. I have permitted my ip address 176.17.8.10 but i can no longer telnet that device. Here is the info. and access list.

    Info:
    cisco 2950 : 176.17.254.32

    Vlan 8
    My PC: 176.17.8.10

    access-list 101 permit tcp host 176.17.8.10 host 176.17.254.32 eq telnet

    line vty 0 15
    access-class 101 in

    What is the problem why I cannot get in to that switch.

    Please anybody could help.

    Thanks in advance...
     
    roland1976, Dec 4, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. roland1976

    baggio_bupt

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    problem about bram

    When I run Synthesize about the code below, the Synthesize runs a long time and does not stop. May someone can tell me the reason? thanks!
    PS: I use ise.

    library ieee;
    use ieee.std_logic_1164.all;
    use ieee.std_logic_unsigned.all;

    entity vgaram is
    port( clk : in std_logic;
    addr : in std_logic_vector(12 downto 0);
    data_o : out std_logic_vector(0 to 7);
    data_i : in std_logic;
    rwenable : in std_logic
    );
    end vgaram;

    architecture vgaram_arch of vgaram is

    type ramtype is array(0 to 19) of std_logic_vector(0 to 7);
    signal vedioram : ramtype :=
    (
    "00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000",
    "00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000","00000000"

    );


    begin

    process(clk)
    begin
    if clk'event and clk = '1' then
    if rwenable = '0' then
    vedioram(conv_integer(addr(12 downto 3)))(conv_integer(addr(2 downto 0))) <= data_i;
    else
    data_o <= vedioram(conv_integer(addr(12 downto 3)));
    end if;
    end if;
    end process;
    end vgaram_arch;
     
    baggio_bupt, Dec 4, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. roland1976

    dorjko

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    hi. It means correct. Did you check other access device between 2960 and your PC?
     
    dorjko, Dec 6, 2007
    #3
  4. roland1976

    roland1976

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    My PC is directly connected to the Cisco 2950 switch.
     
    roland1976, Dec 8, 2007
    #4
  5. roland1976

    jayesch

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Are there any other entries in the access list? I mean before the one the permit one? If yes then keep the permit entry as the first one in sequence and see. Order of entries is important in access lists

    Thanks
    Jayesh
     
    jayesch, Dec 13, 2007
    #5
  6. roland1976

    jayesch

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Also one more catch, keep the destination address as "any" or loopback interface on the router.
     
    jayesch, Dec 13, 2007
    #6
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. PS2 gamer
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    6,993
    Hansang Bae
    Jun 9, 2004
  2. Nawak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,130
    Terry Baranski
    Aug 7, 2004
  3. neo@theone
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    7,119
    Martin Bilgrav
    Feb 7, 2005
  4. jnez367@yahoo.com

    Debug mac access-list extended 2950

    jnez367@yahoo.com, Jun 13, 2005, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    2,432
    jnez367@yahoo.com
    Jun 13, 2005
  5. Tacobell
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    4,475
Loading...

Share This Page