Cisco 2900xl ping and telnet issues

Discussion in 'Cisco' started by fassler, Nov 9, 2006.

  1. fassler

    fassler

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Buffalo
    Ok, I have another question regarding this Switch. I have successfully configured the switch to give our voice traffic priority, and can gain access through the console port. However, after configuring the switch and rebooting I can no longer ping the switch (I used to be able to do so) and I can not gain access through telneting from other terminals. Once again, I used to be able to telnet in, I just didn't have the correct password. I have the switch performing the way I want (I think), but I don't want to have to connect a console terminal up and do a password recovery every time I need to make an adjustment. I am a software engineer, not a network guru or Cisco certified tech so I would appreciate if you gurus would cough up some of your magic.

    Bill
    fassler, Nov 9, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. fassler

    globalchicken

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Well one thing i want to ask is if you are doing a copy run start or wr on your CLI? this will save your changes that you have just made from your running configuration which is in your system ram to your startup configuration which is in your rom/flash. If you dont execute this command then every time you reboot the switch and or power outage then you will have a blank switch with no configuration on it. If you need an example of putting an ip on a switch or configuring for telnet access then just reply back
    globalchicken, Nov 9, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. fassler

    fassler

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Buffalo
    Cisco 2900xl switch

    Keep in mind that I now realize that I should have performed a:
    Switch(config)#no enable secret
    before I did:
    Switch(config)#enable password guessme
    So I am not sure what worked and what didn't, but I did do:
    Switch(config)write memory when I was done.

    Nothing I did should have affected telnet ability, but I can no longer ping the switch or telnet into it from outside machines. I can still gain access through the console port and see that my changes giving a particular port CoS priority are in affect and apparently working (at least until the next reboot).

    Any advice you can give me to set this thing up correctly and more permanently would be appreciated.
    fassler, Nov 9, 2006
    #3
  4. fassler

    globalchicken

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Well if your configs were wiped then you lost an ip to ping and telnet to as well as closing your vty lines.

    I reccomend you do a
    no enable password guessme
    enable secret guessme

    From your console do a sh ip int bri
    See if your Int Vlan1 has an IP and shows as UP UP.
    If this is not the case you will need to put an IP on vlan1 to be able to telnet again.

    You will also need to allow telnet to process on your device

    switch(config)line vty 0 4
    switch(config-line)password guessme
    switch(config-line)login (this is important)

    This opens up your VTY lines for telnet access.
    globalchicken, Nov 9, 2006
    #4
  5. fassler

    fassler

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Buffalo
    egads

    OK, thanks. I am going to have to go back in and play a little before I can respond intelligently to any of that. Keep in mind I am a complete novice when it comes to Cisco devices, so you are talking greek when you say:

    sh ip int bri

    I will look that up and try it out and get back with you. Thanks.

    Bill
    fassler, Nov 9, 2006
    #5
  6. fassler

    globalchicken

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Sacramento
    LOL..thats ok..
    sh ip int bri means show ip interface brief

    This is a good command to see what interfaces you have up on a device.

    I am here to help.
    globalchicken, Nov 9, 2006
    #6
  7. fassler

    fassler

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Buffalo
    globalchicken if you are still out there, Please see my new thread for the continuation of this saga.
    fassler, Nov 14, 2006
    #7
  8. fassler

    globalchicken

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Where is it? your post?
    globalchicken, Nov 14, 2006
    #8
  9. fassler

    fassler

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Buffalo
    Thats a darn good question. Took me over 15 minutes to type it. It said it posted, does it need to be reviewed first ?????
    fassler, Nov 14, 2006
    #9
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Jayse
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    512
    Dan Jenkins
    Jan 30, 2004
  2. Gary Williams

    IP Helper-Address on Cisco 2900XL

    Gary Williams, Oct 31, 2004, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    10,449
    Robert B. Phillips, II
    Oct 31, 2004
  3. MrTHaggar

    Cisco 1600 no ping or telnet

    MrTHaggar, May 5, 2005, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,385
    Amy L.
    May 6, 2005
  4. funEmahn

    DC Input on Cisco 2900XL

    funEmahn, Sep 17, 2005, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    980
    Doug McIntyre
    Sep 18, 2005
  5. Jack B. Pollack
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,229
    Zaltor
    Jul 24, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page