Cisco 2851

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by randywhite30, Jul 2, 2009.

  1. randywhite30

    randywhite30

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I just upgraded to 2851 from a 1841 router on Vlan2 it says line up protocol down. My question is since I didnt have NAT set would that cause this. If not do you have any other ideas as to what could be wrong. I have tried the normal stuff I ran no shut on the vlan2 and yes I know it didnt make any sence since the line was already up I tried rebooting the router. I was in a bad spot and I was tring everything.
     
    randywhite30, Jul 2, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. randywhite30

    adeelasher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    do you have L2 Vlan2 ?
     
    adeelasher, Jul 5, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. randywhite30

    randywhite30

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I did something stupid I needed to the interface to the vlan everything is all good
     
    randywhite30, Jul 7, 2009
    #3
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. TexasMirty@gmail.com

    Cisco 2851 CME Echo Cancellation

    TexasMirty@gmail.com, Apr 21, 2006, in forum: VOIP
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,066
    Jonathan
    May 14, 2006
  2. hkyejian02
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    719
    hkyejian02
    Nov 27, 2007
  3. hkyejian02
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    561
    hkyejian02
    Jan 2, 2008
  4. hkyejian02
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    719
    hkyejian02
    Jan 11, 2008
  5. grpangea

    Cisco PfR on a 2851

    grpangea, Feb 19, 2008, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,391
    grpangea
    Feb 19, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page