1721&Cat 2950 - Router on a stick Problem

Discussion in 'Cisco' started by blakegil, May 9, 2010.

  1. blakegil

    blakegil

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I cant figure out what is wrong with my router on a stick config.

    SWITCH VER
    IOS (tm) C2950 Software (C2950-I6Q4L2-M), Version 12.1(22)EA10a, RELEASE SOFTWAR
    Image text-base: 0x80010000, data-base: 0x80570000
    ROM: Bootstrap program is C2950 boot loader
    System image file is "flash:/c2950-i6q4l2-mz.121-22.EA10a.bin"
    cisco WS-C2950-24 (RC32300) processor (revision S0) with 20957K bytes of memory
    ==============
    ---config removed---
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    switchport access vlan 4
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/2
    switchport access vlan 2
    !
    ---config removed---
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/9
    switchport trunk native vlan 2
    switchport mode trunk
    !
    ++++++++++
    ROUTER VER
    Cisco IOS Software, C1700 Software (C1700-IPBASEK9-M), Version 12.4(25b), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)Cisco 1721 (MPC860P) processor (revision 0x500) with 58606K/6930K bytes of memory.
    Processor board ID FOC09500SS1 (2147951769), with hardware revision 0000
    =====
    ROUTER CONFIG

    interface FastEthernet0
    no ip address
    speed auto
    !
    interface FastEthernet0.2
    encapsulation dot1Q 2 native
    ip address 172.12.2.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface FastEthernet0.4
    encapsulation dot1Q 4
    ip address 172.12.4.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    ============

    HOST/LAPTOP 1 on switch f0/1
    172.12.4.4
    255.255.255.0
    172.12.4.1

    HOST/LAPTOP 2 on switch f0/2
    172.12.2.4
    255.255.255.0
    172.12.2.1

    =====
    HOST 1 can ping 172.12.2.1 and 172.12.4.1
    HOST 1 can NOT ping 172.12.2.4

    HOST 2 can ping 172.12.2.1 and 172.12.4.1
    HOST 2 can NOT ping 172.12.4.4

    ---

    Could anyone provide any adivce on how to allow host 1 to ping host 2?

    If you need more info please ask.

    Thank you so much in advice!!
     
    blakegil, May 9, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. blakegil

    fmuk

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Try this configuration. Cheers

    ----Switch----

    interface FastEthernet0/1
    switchport mode trunk
    !
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/2
    switchport access vlan 2
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/3
    switchport access vlan 4

    ----Router----

    Router(Config)#interface FastEthernet0/0
    Router(Config-if)#no shutdown
    --------------

    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    no ip address
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0.2
    encapsulation dot1Q 2
    ip address 172.12.2.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0.4
    encapsulation dot1Q 4
    ip address 172.12.4.1 255.255.255.0
    !

    --------------
     
    fmuk, May 9, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. blakegil

    blakegil

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you for your help.

    Got it working!
     
    blakegil, May 10, 2010
    #3
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Scooter
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    900
    BradReeseCom
    Feb 25, 2005
  2. Gary
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    738
    Arnold Nipper
    Dec 2, 2005
  3. pseaya@yahoo.com

    cat 2950 ports problem

    pseaya@yahoo.com, Mar 31, 2006, in forum: Cisco
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    470
    bubba@kilcomp
    Apr 2, 2006
  4. =?Utf-8?B?Unlhbg==?=

    Cat 5 vs Cat 6

    =?Utf-8?B?Unlhbg==?=, Apr 21, 2006, in forum: Wireless Networking
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    3,389
    Jack \(MVP-Networking\).
    Apr 21, 2006
  5. zxcvar
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    914
    Joe Hotchkiss
    Nov 28, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page