Velocity Reviews - Computer Hardware Reviews

Velocity Reviews > Newsgroups > Computing > Digital Photography > Is Fuji S3000 3.2m/pixel output, or 6 m/pixel interpolated output?

Reply
Thread Tools

Is Fuji S3000 3.2m/pixel output, or 6 m/pixel interpolated output?

 
 
Bill M
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      11-20-2003
On Fri, 21 Nov 2003 05:21:35 +0900, "George Preddy"
<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>
>"Bill M" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>news:(E-Mail Removed).. .
>> On Fri, 21 Nov 2003 00:13:46 +0900, "George Preddy"
>> <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
>> >> Still babbling about 25% green orphans I see...again prove it...
>> >
>> >unsnip unsnip
>> >

>> Your figures George...post ANYTHING reputable backing them up! I can't
>> find any mention in any discussion of bayer sensors anywhere that back
>> you up....

>
>Check em anywhere, they're right. If not, please let me know which one is
>wrong.
>

You replied as expected...coward...it's up to you to prove the 25%
orphan greens, YOU made the statement. Your chart means nothing as I
don't consider you a reputable source. As I said, I can't locate
ANYTHING ANYWHERE backing your assesment of the orphans...try reading
what I wrote!
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
George Preddy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      11-21-2003

"Bill M" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> On Fri, 21 Nov 2003 05:21:35 +0900, "George Preddy"
> <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:


> >Check em anywhere, they're right. If not, please let me know which one

is
> >wrong.
> >

> You replied as expected...coward...it's up to you to prove the 25%
> orphan greens, YOU made the statement. Your chart means nothing as I
> don't consider you a reputable source. As I said, I can't locate
> ANYTHING ANYWHERE backing your assesment of the orphans...try reading
> what I wrote!


Find any explanation of Bayer's RGB breakout anywhere, it'll agree with my
numbers to the tee.


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      11-21-2003
There are no orphaned sensors. You are a TROLL, and 25% likely to be a
danger to those around you.

Please tell me you haven't sired any offspring, or at least if you have,
that their mother(s) live far away and deny you access.



>
> Find any explanation of Bayer's RGB breakout anywhere, it'll agree with my
> numbers to the tee.
>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Bill M
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      11-21-2003
On Fri, 21 Nov 2003 17:57:53 +0900, "George Preddy"
<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>
>"Bill M" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>news:(E-Mail Removed).. .
>> On Fri, 21 Nov 2003 05:21:35 +0900, "George Preddy"
>> <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>
>> >Check em anywhere, they're right. If not, please let me know which one

>is
>> >wrong.
>> >

>> You replied as expected...coward...it's up to you to prove the 25%
>> orphan greens, YOU made the statement. Your chart means nothing as I
>> don't consider you a reputable source. As I said, I can't locate
>> ANYTHING ANYWHERE backing your assesment of the orphans...try reading
>> what I wrote!

>
>Find any explanation of Bayer's RGB breakout anywhere, it'll agree with my
>numbers to the tee.
>


I've read em...no mention of 25% orhaned green sensors, so therefore
you are:

a) full of **** as usual
b) stupid
c) a liar
d) a coward
e) a troll
f) live in a fantasy world
g) all the above

I'm going with g

 
Reply With Quote
 
George Preddy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      11-21-2003

"George Preddy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:bpiaaq$q0u$(E-Mail Removed)...
> "Peter H" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:C0Rub.10549$(E-Mail Removed)9.net...


What a great, informative post this was...

> > Can anyone tell me if I've been misled, or is this a feature of Fuji kit

> in
> > general?
> >
> > Pete

>
> All Bayer camera's interpolate. In 6MP mode your Fuji interpolates to

twice
> the degree.
>
> Here are the facts. Note, this is quite kind to the Bayer cameras since

in
> reality only 75% of the total sensor count can be used to create full

color
> since 25% of the total sensors are green orphans, as you'll see below.
> Divide the S2 Pro's sensor count in half to get the S3000's numbers. Cost
> per sensor is the most important and interesting section....
>
> Optical information captured - 14n is the benchmark = 100%:
> --------------------
> 14n - 100%
> 1Ds - 81%
> SD9 - 75%
> 10D - 46%
> S2 - 45%
> D100 - 44%
>
> Sensor color breakdown - R, G, B (R%, G%, B%), 14n is the benchmark =

100%:
> --------------------
> 14n - 3.43, 6.85, 3.43 (100, 100, 100)
> 1Ds - 2.78, 5.55, 2.78 (81, 81, 81)
> SD9 - 3.43, 3.43, 3.43 (100, 50, 100)
> 10D - 1.58, 3.15, 1.58 (46, 46, 46)
> S2 - 1.52, 3.05, 1.52 (45, 45, 45)
> D100 - 1.50, 3.00, 1.50 (44, 44, 44)
>
> Degree of color interpolation present in output files - SD9 is the

benchmark
> = 100%:
> --------------------
> SD9 (3.4 MP) - 100% optical color data per output pixel (= no

interpolation)
> 14n (13.7 MP) - 33% optical color data per output pixel
> 1Ds (11.1 MP) - 33% optical color data per output pixel
> 10D (6.3 MP) - 33% optical color data per output pixel
> S2 (6.1 MP) - 33% optical color data per output pixel
> D100 (6.0 MP) - 33% optical color data per output pixel
> SD9 (13.7 MP) - 25% optical color data per output pixel
> S2 (12.2 MP) - 17% optical color data per output pixel
>
> Cost in cents per sensor - 1DS = benchmark, source: pricegrabber.com:
> --------------------
> 1Ds - .060 (100%)
> 14n - .030 (50%)
> S2 - .025 (42%)
> D100 - .024 (40%)
> 10D - .022 (36%)
> SD9 - .008 (13%)
>
> Body cost - 1DS = benchmark. Source: pricegrabber.com:
> --------------------
> 1Ds - $6350 (100%)
> 14n - $4145 (65%)
> S2 - $1549 (24%)
> D100 - $1429 (23%)
> 10D - $1359 (21%)
> SD9 - $899 (14%)




 
Reply With Quote
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      11-21-2003
George is a troll. He doesn't understand sensor technology. Ignore
everything he says.
Go to a reputable review site instead.

"George Preddy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:bpl50h$bro$(E-Mail Removed)...
>
> "George Preddy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:bpiaaq$q0u$(E-Mail Removed)...
> > "Peter H" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > news:C0Rub.10549$(E-Mail Removed)9.net...

>
> What a great, informative post this was...
>
> > > Can anyone tell me if I've been misled, or is this a feature of Fuji

kit
> > in
> > > general?
> > >
> > > Pete

> >
> > All Bayer camera's interpolate. In 6MP mode your Fuji interpolates to

> twice
> > the degree.
> >
> > Here are the facts. Note, this is quite kind to the Bayer cameras since

> in
> > reality only 75% of the total sensor count can be used to create full

> color
> > since 25% of the total sensors are green orphans, as you'll see below.
> > Divide the S2 Pro's sensor count in half to get the S3000's numbers.

Cost
> > per sensor is the most important and interesting section....
> >
> > Optical information captured - 14n is the benchmark = 100%:
> > --------------------
> > 14n - 100%
> > 1Ds - 81%
> > SD9 - 75%
> > 10D - 46%
> > S2 - 45%
> > D100 - 44%
> >
> > Sensor color breakdown - R, G, B (R%, G%, B%), 14n is the benchmark =

> 100%:
> > --------------------
> > 14n - 3.43, 6.85, 3.43 (100, 100, 100)
> > 1Ds - 2.78, 5.55, 2.78 (81, 81, 81)
> > SD9 - 3.43, 3.43, 3.43 (100, 50, 100)
> > 10D - 1.58, 3.15, 1.58 (46, 46, 46)
> > S2 - 1.52, 3.05, 1.52 (45, 45, 45)
> > D100 - 1.50, 3.00, 1.50 (44, 44, 44)
> >
> > Degree of color interpolation present in output files - SD9 is the

> benchmark
> > = 100%:
> > --------------------
> > SD9 (3.4 MP) - 100% optical color data per output pixel (= no

> interpolation)
> > 14n (13.7 MP) - 33% optical color data per output pixel
> > 1Ds (11.1 MP) - 33% optical color data per output pixel
> > 10D (6.3 MP) - 33% optical color data per output pixel
> > S2 (6.1 MP) - 33% optical color data per output pixel
> > D100 (6.0 MP) - 33% optical color data per output pixel
> > SD9 (13.7 MP) - 25% optical color data per output pixel
> > S2 (12.2 MP) - 17% optical color data per output pixel
> >
> > Cost in cents per sensor - 1DS = benchmark, source: pricegrabber.com:
> > --------------------
> > 1Ds - .060 (100%)
> > 14n - .030 (50%)
> > S2 - .025 (42%)
> > D100 - .024 (40%)
> > 10D - .022 (36%)
> > SD9 - .008 (13%)
> >
> > Body cost - 1DS = benchmark. Source: pricegrabber.com:
> > --------------------
> > 1Ds - $6350 (100%)
> > 14n - $4145 (65%)
> > S2 - $1549 (24%)
> > D100 - $1429 (23%)
> > 10D - $1359 (21%)
> > SD9 - $899 (14%)

>
>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
George Preddy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      11-21-2003

"Bill M" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news(E-Mail Removed)...
> On Fri, 21 Nov 2003 17:57:53 +0900, "George Preddy"
> <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
> >> You replied as expected...coward...it's up to you to prove the 25%
> >> orphan greens, YOU made the statement. Your chart means nothing as I
> >> don't consider you a reputable source. As I said, I can't locate
> >> ANYTHING ANYWHERE backing your assesment of the orphans...try reading
> >> what I wrote!

> >
> >Find any explanation of Bayer's RGB breakout anywhere, it'll agree with

my
> >numbers to the tee.
> >

>
> I've read em...no mention of 25% orhaned green sensors, so therefore
> you are:


Then your source is wrong. Bayers use 25% red, 50% green, 25% blue sensors.
Only 75% of the total sensor count has complimentary matches. Out of
curiousity, what source are you using that says Bayers are 33/33/33% RGB?


 
Reply With Quote
 
Bill M
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      11-21-2003
On Fri, 21 Nov 2003 23:50:02 +0900, "George Preddy"
<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>
>"Bill M" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>news(E-Mail Removed).. .
>> On Fri, 21 Nov 2003 17:57:53 +0900, "George Preddy"
>> <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
>> >> You replied as expected...coward...it's up to you to prove the 25%
>> >> orphan greens, YOU made the statement. Your chart means nothing as I
>> >> don't consider you a reputable source. As I said, I can't locate
>> >> ANYTHING ANYWHERE backing your assesment of the orphans...try reading
>> >> what I wrote!
>> >
>> >Find any explanation of Bayer's RGB breakout anywhere, it'll agree with

>my
>> >numbers to the tee.
>> >

>>
>> I've read em...no mention of 25% orhaned green sensors, so therefore
>> you are:

>
>Then your source is wrong. Bayers use 25% red, 50% green, 25% blue sensors.
>Only 75% of the total sensor count has complimentary matches. Out of
>curiousity, what source are you using that says Bayers are 33/33/33% RGB?
>

I'm not claiming 33%, can you read? Bayer does not have 25% orphaned
greens...which is your still unproven statement...
 
Reply With Quote
 
George Preddy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      11-22-2003

"Bill M" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> On Fri, 21 Nov 2003 23:50:02 +0900, "George Preddy"
> <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:


> >> I've read em...no mention of 25% orhaned green sensors, so therefore
> >> you are:

> >
> >Then your source is wrong. Bayers use 25% red, 50% green, 25% blue

sensors.
> >Only 75% of the total sensor count has complimentary matches. Out of
> >curiousity, what source are you using that says Bayers are 33/33/33% RGB?
> >

> I'm not claiming 33%, can you read? Bayer does not have 25% orphaned
> greens...which is your still unproven statement...


How many complete RGB sets are there on a 6M sensor Bayer, in only your
world?


 
Reply With Quote
 
Bart van der Wolf
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      11-22-2003

"George Preddy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:bpmhsa$455$(E-Mail Removed)...
>
> "Bill M" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:(E-Mail Removed)...

SNIP
> > I'm not claiming 33%, can you read? Bayer does not have 25% orphaned
> > greens...which is your still unproven statement...

>
> How many complete RGB sets are there on a 6M sensor Bayer, in only your
> world?


Stil zero, but apparently you're not paying attention as it has been
explained to you before.

Bart


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interpolated pixels e.g. 2MP Effective 4MP Interpolated??? Phnix Digital Photography 5 12-19-2003 08:54 AM
Fuji S3000 - 3.2 m/pixel or 6 m/pixel? Peter H Digital Photography 3 11-18-2003 11:17 PM
Fuji 3800 vs. s3000 What's the diff? Antonio L. Balsamo Sr. Digital Photography 1 11-17-2003 04:08 AM
Fuji finepix S3000 Aleksandar Digital Photography 1 11-09-2003 09:18 AM
Fujigroup.net >links to the new Fuji S3000 and S5000 Ed Digital Photography 1 07-27-2003 07:59 AM



Advertisments