Velocity Reviews

Velocity Reviews (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/index.php)
-   VHDL (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/f18-vhdl.html)
-   -   Assign a value to a position in a std_logic_vector (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t958035-assign-a-value-to-a-position-in-a-std_logic_vector.html)

ionutcazacu2007@gmail.com 02-25-2013 08:03 AM

Assign a value to a position in a std_logic_vector
 

Hi , I'm new to VHDL and I can't figure out how to do this :

I have a vector OP3 : std_logic_vector(31 downto 0) and another one S : std_logic_vector(4 downto 0) ...
My question is , is it possible , and if yes , how can I do OP3(S) <= '1' ?

(For example , if S = 00111 then OP3(7) <= '1').

Thomas Stanka 02-25-2013 10:26 AM

Re: Assign a value to a position in a std_logic_vector
 
On 25 Feb., 09:03, ionutcazacu2...@gmail.com wrote:
> Hi , I'm new to VHDL and I can't figure out how to do this :
>
> I have a vector OP3 : std_logic_vector(31 downto 0) and another one S : std_logic_vector(4 downto 0) ...
> My question is , is it possible , and if yes , how can I do OP3(S) <= '1' ?
>
> (For example , if S = 00111 then OP3(7) <= '1').


Convert S to natural (integer) type.

signal S_Nat : natural;
S_nat <= to_integer(unsigned(S));

than you can use following code.
OP3(S_nat) <= '1';

ofc it is possible to have conversion "Inline" if you don't like to
have an additional signal.

best regards
Thomas

Tricky 02-25-2013 10:46 AM

Re: Assign a value to a position in a std_logic_vector
 
On Monday, 25 February 2013 10:26:28 UTC, Thomas Stanka wrote:
> On 25 Feb., 09:03, ionutcazacu2...@gmail.com wrote:
>
> > Hi , I'm new to VHDL and I can't figure out how to do this :

>
> >

>
> > I have a vector OP3 : std_logic_vector(31 downto 0) and another one S : std_logic_vector(4 downto 0) ...

>
> > My question is , is it possible , and if yes , how can I do OP3(S) <= '1' ?

>
> >

>
> > (For example , if S = 00111 then OP3(7) <= '1').

>
>
>
> Convert S to natural (integer) type.
>
>
>
> signal S_Nat : natural;
>
> S_nat <= to_integer(unsigned(S));
>
>
>
> than you can use following code.
>
> OP3(S_nat) <= '1';
>
>
>
> ofc it is possible to have conversion "Inline" if you don't like to
>
> have an additional signal.
>
>
>
> best regards
>
> Thomas


Or if OP3(n) is a register, you probably want to do the type conversion via a variable to avoid the extra register that would be implied using a signal inside the process.

ionutcazacu2007@gmail.com 02-26-2013 09:52 AM

Re: Assign a value to a position in a std_logic_vector
 
Thank you for your fast replies , it is helpful , though I have another question.
I have : OP3 <= x"0000_0000" and Sa < = "10101" . Then , if I do
OP3(4 downto 0) <= Sa , the result is 00...X0X0X rather than 00..10101 (.. means many zeros :) ) ... What am I doing wrong here ?


ionutcazacu2007@gmail.com 02-26-2013 11:56 AM

Re: Assign a value to a position in a std_logic_vector
 
Thank you for the replies , it was really helpful , but now I have another problem.
I have OP3 <= RdData2 (if RdData2 = ABABABAB OP3 <= ABABABAB) , and then
OP3(to_integer(unsigned(Sa))) <= '1' , and here the problem occurs , that one bit is set correctly to 1 , but all the others become U or X-es . How can i solve this?

Andy 02-26-2013 01:45 PM

Re: Assign a value to a position in a std_logic_vector
 
On Tuesday, February 26, 2013 5:56:27 AM UTC-6, ionutca...@gmail.com wrote:
> Thank you for the replies , it was really helpful , but now I have another problem. I have OP3 <= RdData2 (if RdData2 = ABABABAB OP3 <= ABABABAB) , and then OP3(to_integer(unsigned(Sa))) <= '1' , and here the problem occurs , that one bit is set correctly to 1 , but all the others become Uor X-es . How can i solve this?


You should set the entire vector to zeroes before setting the single bit to'1'.

opp3 <= (others => '0'); -- prior to assigning single bit

Andy

GaborSzakacs 02-26-2013 02:19 PM

Re: Assign a value to a position in a std_logic_vector
 
ionutcazacu2007@gmail.com wrote:
> Thank you for your fast replies , it is helpful , though I have another question.
> I have : OP3 <= x"0000_0000" and Sa < = "10101" . Then , if I do
> OP3(4 downto 0) <= Sa , the result is 00...X0X0X rather than 00..10101 (.. means many zeros :) ) ... What am I doing wrong here ?
>

If the assignmet of all zeroes is not within a process, then
what you're seeing is the result of conflicting drivers.
i.e. All bits that are driven to the same value by
both assignments will show that value. All bits that
are driven to different values by the two assignments
will show as 'X'. In your case one value is all zero,
so any ones in the other value will be in conflict and
show up as 'X'.

-- Gabor

ionutcazacu2007@gmail.com 02-26-2013 02:54 PM

Re: Assign a value to a position in a std_logic_vector
 
I've tried to use processes , but still nothing (I'm pretty sure something is still wrong , as I said I'm new to VHDL). Here is my code :

library IEEE;
use IEEE.STD_LOGIC_1164.ALL;
use IEEE.STD_LOGIC_ARITH.ALL;
use IEEE.STD_LOGIC_UNSIGNED.ALL;

---- Uncomment the following library declaration if instantiating
---- any Xilinx primitives in this code.
--library UNISIM;
--use UNISIM.VComponents.all;

entity ALU is
Port (
RdData1 : in STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (31 downto 0);
RdData2 : in STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (31 downto 0);
FAddr : in STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (15 downto 0);
ALUSrc : in STD_LOGIC;
ALUOP : in STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (2 downto 0);
Sa : in STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (4 downto 0);
Y : out STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (31 downto 0)
);
end ALU;

architecture Behavioral of ALU is
signal SEAddr : STD_LOGIC_VECTOR(31 downto 0);
signal OP1 : STD_LOGIC_VECTOR(31 downto 0);
signal OP2 : STD_LOGIC_VECTOR(31 downto 0);
signal OP3 : STD_LOGIC_VECTOR(31 downto 0);
signal S_nat : natural;
begin
OP2 <= RdData2 when AluSrc='0' else SEAddr;
SEAddr(15 downto 0) <= FAddr;
SEAddr(31 downto 16) <= x"0000" when FAddr(15)='0' else x"FFFF";

OP1 <= RdData1;

process (RdData2)
begin
OP3 <= RdData2;
end process;

with Sa select
S_nat <= 0 when "00000",1 when "00001",2 when "00010",3 when "00011",4 when "00100",5 when "00101",
6 when "00110",7 when "00111",8 when "01000",9 when "01001",10 when "01010",11 when "01011",
12 when "01100",13 when "01101",14 when "01110",15 when "01111",16 when "10000",17 when "10001",
18 when "10010",19 when "10011",20 when "10100",21 when "10101",22 when "10110",23 when "10111",
24 when "11000",25 when "11001",26 when "11010",27 when "11011",28 when "11100",29 when "11101",
30 when "11110",31 when others;

process (S_nat)
begin
OP3(S_nat) <= '1';
end process;

with ALUOP select
y <= OP1 + OP2 when "000", OP1 - OP2 when "001", OP1 AND OP2 when "010", OP1 OR OP2 when "011", OP3 when others;

end Behavioral;

What I want is that OP3 to be exactly as RdData2 (and if I just do OP3 <=RdData2 ,it is) but also that 1 bit which is determined by Sa to become 1.

For example , RdData 2 is 5555 5555 , and if I do only Op3 <= RdData2 then OP3 becomes 5555 5555 , but if i also do OP3(S_nat) <= '1' , then the result is XXXX XXX (to be more precise is xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xx1x xxxxxxx1 , so that 1 specific bit (10 in this case) becomes 1 , but the othersare X-es).

Any help would be highly appreciated , I'm working on this problem for several days and it still bugs me :(.

GaborSzakacs 02-26-2013 04:51 PM

Re: Assign a value to a position in a std_logic_vector
 
ionutcazacu2007@gmail.com wrote:
> I've tried to use processes , but still nothing (I'm pretty sure something is still wrong , as I said I'm new to VHDL). Here is my code :
>
> library IEEE;
> use IEEE.STD_LOGIC_1164.ALL;
> use IEEE.STD_LOGIC_ARITH.ALL;
> use IEEE.STD_LOGIC_UNSIGNED.ALL;
>
> ---- Uncomment the following library declaration if instantiating
> ---- any Xilinx primitives in this code.
> --library UNISIM;
> --use UNISIM.VComponents.all;
>
> entity ALU is
> Port (
> RdData1 : in STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (31 downto 0);
> RdData2 : in STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (31 downto 0);
> FAddr : in STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (15 downto 0);
> ALUSrc : in STD_LOGIC;
> ALUOP : in STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (2 downto 0);
> Sa : in STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (4 downto 0);
> Y : out STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (31 downto 0)
> );
> end ALU;
>
> architecture Behavioral of ALU is
> signal SEAddr : STD_LOGIC_VECTOR(31 downto 0);
> signal OP1 : STD_LOGIC_VECTOR(31 downto 0);
> signal OP2 : STD_LOGIC_VECTOR(31 downto 0);
> signal OP3 : STD_LOGIC_VECTOR(31 downto 0);
> signal S_nat : natural;
> begin
> OP2 <= RdData2 when AluSrc='0' else SEAddr;
> SEAddr(15 downto 0) <= FAddr;
> SEAddr(31 downto 16) <= x"0000" when FAddr(15)='0' else x"FFFF";
>
> OP1 <= RdData1;
>
> process (RdData2)
> begin
> OP3 <= RdData2;
> end process;
>
> with Sa select
> S_nat <= 0 when "00000",1 when "00001",2 when "00010",3 when "00011",4 when "00100",5 when "00101",
> 6 when "00110",7 when "00111",8 when "01000",9 when "01001",10 when "01010",11 when "01011",
> 12 when "01100",13 when "01101",14 when "01110",15 when "01111",16 when "10000",17 when "10001",
> 18 when "10010",19 when "10011",20 when "10100",21 when "10101",22 when "10110",23 when "10111",
> 24 when "11000",25 when "11001",26 when "11010",27 when "11011",28 when "11100",29 when "11101",
> 30 when "11110",31 when others;
>
> process (S_nat)
> begin
> OP3(S_nat) <= '1';
> end process;
>
> with ALUOP select
> y <= OP1 + OP2 when "000", OP1 - OP2 when "001", OP1 AND OP2 when "010", OP1 OR OP2 when "011", OP3 when others;
>
> end Behavioral;
>
> What I want is that OP3 to be exactly as RdData2 (and if I just do OP3 <= RdData2 ,it is) but also that 1 bit which is determined by Sa to become 1.
>
> For example , RdData 2 is 5555 5555 , and if I do only Op3 <= RdData2 then OP3 becomes 5555 5555 , but if i also do OP3(S_nat) <= '1' , then the result is XXXX XXX (to be more precise is xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xx1x xxxx xxx1 , so that 1 specific bit (10 in this case) becomes 1 , but the others are X-es).
>
> Any help would be highly appreciated , I'm working on this problem for several days and it still bugs me :(.

The problem is that you are making the two assignments in two different
processes, so they are "fighting" eachother rather than one having
higher priority. For what you're doing, it may be easier to have
a separate vector with a single 1 in a position determined by S_nat
and then OR that vector with OP3 in the same process where you
currently assign it to RdData2.

-- Gabor

ionutcazacu2007@gmail.com 02-26-2013 06:00 PM

Re: Assign a value to a position in a std_logic_vector
 
Thank You , Thank You ALL , finally it is working . Again , Thank You very much :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.