Velocity Reviews

Velocity Reviews (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/index.php)
-   Javascript (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/f68-javascript.html)
-   -   javascript associative array (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t920371-javascript-associative-array.html)

markrenn@gmail.com 09-26-2005 05:29 AM

javascript associative array
 
is there a way to get the index of an array aside from the values that
you passed from a form?

<form name="details">
<label for="fname">
first name:
<input type="text" name="name['firstname']" id="fname" />
</label>
<label for="mname">
middle name:
<input type="text" name="name['middlename']" id="mname" />
</label>
<label for="lname">
last name:
<input type="text" name="name['lastname']" id="lname" />
</label>
<label for="hnum">
home number:
<input type="text" name="num['homenumber']" id="hnum" />
</label>
<label for="mnum">
mobile number:
<input type="text" name="num['mobilenunber']" id="mnum" />
</label>
<label for="fnum">
fax number:
<input type="text" name="num['faxnumber']" id="fnum" />
</label>
<input type="button" name="showName"
onclick="display('details','name[]')" />
<input type="button" name="showNum" onclick="display('details',
'num[]')" />
</form>

so here is my script.(which doesnt really work right)

function display(the_form,the_element){

var elts = document.forms[the_form].elements[the_element];
var elts_cnt = (typeof(elts.length) != 'undefined')? elts.length : 0;
var param = '';

if (elts_cnt)
{

for (var i in elts)
{
param = param + i + "=" + elst[i] + "&";
} // end for

param = param.substring(0,(param.length-1));

} // end if

alert(param);

}
i need to make the param like this

firstname=joe&middlename=smith&lastname=wilson&... ...


Randy Webb 09-26-2005 07:11 AM

Re: javascript associative array
 
markrenn@gmail.com said the following on 9/26/2005 1:29 AM:
> is there a way to get the index of an array aside from the values that
> you passed from a form?


What array? There are no JS Arrays defined in the code you posted. Are
you using PHP server-side by chance? PHP likes those arrayName[] constructs.

And, it would be better suited as an object instead of an array.

If the page is generated, have it generate objects for each section you
want to keep up with. Then its a matter of going through the object's
properties and getting what you want. But, there is a simpler way if you
simply redefine your name/IDs/Labels so that it becomes easier.

The whole thing begs the question "What are you trying to accomplish
exactly?"

--
Randy
comp.lang.javascript FAQ - http://jibbering.com/faq & newsgroup weekly


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.