Velocity Reviews

Velocity Reviews (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/index.php)
-   ASP .Net (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/f29-asp-net.html)
-   -   popup repopulate (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t74856-popup-repopulate.html)

luna_s 03-06-2004 03:34 PM

popup repopulate
 
i have a popup box in a form
a user can enter data in this popup box and hit save -
how can i refresh the main page with the new data ?
popup is javascript - the datas saved to a database
the main form connects to the same database - i can get it to appear once i
search again on the same id number

thanks
mark



Teemu Keiski 03-06-2004 05:47 PM

Re: popup repopulate
 
Hi,

in popup window you can access the main page client script via opener
property. For example:

opener.someMethod();

This way you could put some client method at main page (that say posts in
behalf of existing control) which you call from the popup.

--
Teemu Keiski
MCP, Microsoft MVP (ASP.NET), AspInsiders member
ASP.NET Forum Moderator, AspAlliance Columnist


"luna_s" <luna@moonbasealpha.com> wrote in message
news:Iam2c.4983$XB.3249@newsfe1-gui.server.ntli.net...
i have a popup box in a form
a user can enter data in this popup box and hit save -
how can i refresh the main page with the new data ?
popup is javascript - the datas saved to a database
the main form connects to the same database - i can get it to appear once i
search again on the same id number

thanks
mark





All times are GMT. The time now is 03:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.