Velocity Reviews

Velocity Reviews (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/index.php)
-   Cisco (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/f27-cisco.html)
-   -   Hulc LED Process stressing my 2960 cisco switch (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t615117-hulc-led-process-stressing-my-2960-cisco-switch.html)

H.A.M 05-16-2008 07:38 AM

Hulc LED Process stressing my 2960 cisco switch
 
Hi all,

I have four 2960 switches that have the same "problem" that is : their
CPU couter is always at 20%.

Result of a "sh proc cpu | excl 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%" :

-------------------------------
CPU utilization for five seconds: 20%/1%; one minute: 18%; five
minutes: 18%
PID Runtime(ms) Invoked uSecs 5Sec 1Min 5Min TTY Process
4 25706 7904 3252 0.00% 0.02% 0.00% 0 Check
heaps
9 69647 393005 177 0.15% 0.13% 0.11% 0 ARP
Input
15 11134 23296 477 0.15% 0.04% 0.01% 0 HC
Counter Timer
23 4266 1774 2404 0.15% 0.03% 0.00% 0 Logger
28 12382 291453 42 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% 0 Net
Input
29 26351 15572 1692 0.00% 0.02% 0.04% 0 Compute
load avg
37 68213 4014589 16 0.00% 0.07% 0.11% 0 Fifo
Error Detec
51 6369 2333729 2 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% 0 HLFM
address ret
61 3079 34723 88 0.31% 0.07% 0.04% 0 hpm
main process
64 15682 77252 202 0.00% 0.02% 0.02% 0 hpm
counter proc
86 3299591 1775954 1857 13.09% 12.41% 12.20% 0 Hulc
LED Process
90 29268 15554 1881 0.00% 0.04% 0.02% 0 HQM
Stack Proces
129 12432 115997 107 0.00% 0.01% 0.04% 0
Spanning Tree
174 10288 32491 316 0.00% 0.02% 0.00% 0 IP SNMP
176 13856 16245 852 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% 0 SNMP
ENGINE
-------------------------------

we notice that the process "Hulc LED Process" is getting most of the
cpu time... strange....

I tried to change the display mode on the frontend of the switch
(DUPLEX display instead of activity display) and this process stop
getting cpu time... But, I can't let the display on "duplex mode" or
"speed mode", after 30 seconds, the switch changes the display mode
automaticaly to "activity mode".

I've done a lot of debug trace and network trace, and notice nothing
special. But there must be something wrong....

I have several others switch (same 2960 with the same IOS), and no
problem !?!

Is there someone with the same problem ?
Is there a way to force the switch to stay in Duplex or speed display
mode to avoid this ?
Is this a known bug ?

Thanks in advance for your help.

H.

PS : Cisco IOS Software, C2960 Software (C2960-LANBASEK9-M), Version
12.2(37)SE1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.