Velocity Reviews

Velocity Reviews (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/index.php)
-   Cisco (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/f27-cisco.html)
-   -   Multilayer switch and router (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t545089-multilayer-switch-and-router.html)

avianu123 10-18-2007 01:17 AM

Multilayer switch and router
 
Is there a need for router and a switch, if I use a multilayer switch??

kelvin_team 10-27-2007 02:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by avianu123
Is there a need for router and a switch, if I use a multilayer switch??

As for route between vlan for your internal network, you can use the router processor on your multilayer switch to route the traffic without needed separate router devices.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.