Velocity Reviews

Velocity Reviews (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/index.php)
-   Wireless Networking (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/f19-wireless-networking.html)
-   -   My Neighbor's Network (http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t5358-my-neighbors-network.html)

The Baba 01-06-2005 01:16 AM

My Neighbor's Network
 
I just bought a wireless PCI card for my desktop, and my neighbor's network
keeps showing up...How can I get rid of it...It keeps making my network
disconnect, then I get 'The following networks are available'...It's getting
to be a real pain in the ass...

I have my laptop set up wirelessly also, but their network doesn't show up
on that...


--
:-.,_,.-:*'``'*:-.,_,.-:*'``'**'``'*:-.,_,.-:
Boston Red Sox 2004 World Series Champs
http://members.cox.net/thebaba/WS.html



Steve Riley [MSFT] 01-06-2005 02:44 AM

Re: My Neighbor's Network
 
Make sure that your own access point *is* broadcasting its SSID. Wireless
Zero Configuration in Windows expects for broadcast to be enabled.

Steve Riley
steriley@microsoft.com



> I just bought a wireless PCI card for my desktop, and my neighbor's
> network keeps showing up...How can I get rid of it...It keeps making
> my network disconnect, then I get 'The following networks are
> available'...It's getting to be a real pain in the ass...
>
> I have my laptop set up wirelessly also, but their network doesn't
> show up on that...
>




The Baba 01-06-2005 03:16 AM

Re: My Neighbor's Network
 
Steve says:
>>Make sure that your own access point *is* broadcasting its SSID.>>


The SSID setting is the default setting on my DI-514...How do I go about
setting it to something only my network will recognize, so the other one
doesn't show up? I'm pretty new to this, and any info would be
appreciated...

Thanks

--
:-.,_,.-:*'``'*:-.,_,.-:*'``'**'``'*:-.,_,.-:
Boston Red Sox 2004 World Series Champs
http://members.cox.net/thebaba/WS.html



The Baba 01-06-2005 05:26 AM

Re: My Neighbor's Network
 
I said:
>>How do I go about setting it to something only my network will recognize,

so the other one doesn't show up? >>

I think I figured it out...I just made a new SSID name, changed the channel
to 11, and it hasn't disconnected yet...My 'default' network is still there,
but the neighbor's is gone...

--
:-.,_,.-:*'``'*:-.,_,.-:*'``'**'``'*:-.,_,.-:
Boston Red Sox 2004 World Series Champs
http://members.cox.net/thebaba/WS.html



Robert Jacobs 01-12-2005 07:53 AM

Re: My Neighbor's Network
 
Also make sure you have the automatically connect to non prefered networks
option unchecked and place your router SSID in the prefered network window.

"The Baba" <hoofaaa@nospamnetzero.net> wrote in message
news:3440f9F46qa9iU1@individual.net...
>I said:
>>>How do I go about setting it to something only my network will recognize,

> so the other one doesn't show up? >>
>
> I think I figured it out...I just made a new SSID name, changed the
> channel
> to 11, and it hasn't disconnected yet...My 'default' network is still
> there,
> but the neighbor's is gone...
>
> --
> :-.,_,.-:*'``'*:-.,_,.-:*'``'**'``'*:-.,_,.-:
> Boston Red Sox 2004 World Series Champs
> http://members.cox.net/thebaba/WS.html
>
>




QueryBuilder 01-12-2005 02:14 PM

Re: My Neighbor's Network
 
I have a similar problem and have been fighting with my Netgear router
and wireless card for the past serveral weeks...!

I checked it last night again, and I was able to scan and find my
network...! It shows the channel as 48(G) with 100%. Also it picks up
my neighbours linksys Channel as 136(B) with 100%.


But Its still not connecting to my network.. It sometimes says, that
the network card is unplugged.. I cant even do 'ipconfig'... I have
assigned IP addresses and also use MAC ID for distinguish my PC on the
router side.... Can anyone help me please???


Thanks,...


Brian Wehrle [MSFT] 01-13-2005 01:16 AM

Re: My Neighbor's Network
 

Your solution sounds like it is the same- make sure that each network has a
distinct SSID.
While you are at it, change the channel as well, so that each network
operates on the channel most distant from its surrounding networks. Now, if
you are using B and your neighbor G, are you set up to connect to only B
networks, or set up to only connect to G networks?

--
Brian Wehrle
bwehrle@online.microsoft.com
Software Test Engineer/Wireless Networking
Microsoft Corp.


"QueryBuilder" <pg.242w@gmail.com> wrote in message
news:1105539287.538821.18210@f14g2000cwb.googlegro ups.com...
>I have a similar problem and have been fighting with my Netgear router
> and wireless card for the past serveral weeks...!
>
> I checked it last night again, and I was able to scan and find my
> network...! It shows the channel as 48(G) with 100%. Also it picks up
> my neighbours linksys Channel as 136(B) with 100%.
>
>
> But Its still not connecting to my network.. It sometimes says, that
> the network card is unplugged.. I cant even do 'ipconfig'... I have
> assigned IP addresses and also use MAC ID for distinguish my PC on the
> router side.... Can anyone help me please???
>
>
> Thanks,...
>





All times are GMT. The time now is 03:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.